Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Want to share your OpenWrt / Gargoyle knowledge? Implemented a new feature? Let us know here.

Moderator: Moderators

JohnPeterson
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:06 am

Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Post by JohnPeterson »

Via gui - installed gargoyle_1.11.0-mvebu-cortexa9-linksys-wrt1900ac-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin on top of RC5 - with 'preserve settings' on. It worked (I don't use WIFI on this device), but the thruput was only 7mb - restarted cable box, rebooted Linksys, power cycled also - no better.

Via gui - did 'Restore Default Configuration' , still 1.11.0 -- and got my normal 60mb.. The only stuff I do is Reserve some DHCP addresses, dyndns, and 2 port forwards.. anyway just fyi

Thanks for all your work!

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4834
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Post by ispyisail »

can you try OpenWRT?

Gargoyle is just a GUI for OpenWRT

If OpenWRT is the same speed we know the problem is upstream or your environment

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5588
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Post by Lantis »

I would guess the QoS got enabled by accident.
Have seen that happen before.

Thanks for letting us know.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

JohnPeterson
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:06 am

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Post by JohnPeterson »

ispyisail wrote:can you try OpenWRT?

Gargoyle is just a GUI for OpenWRT

If OpenWRT is the same speed we know the problem is upstream or your environment



Actually in between the upgrade to 1.11 and resetting to original settings, I put in a different router and got 60MB. Put the WRT1900AC back - and back to 7MB before restting to original settings. So it wasn't upstream - thx.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4834
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Post by ispyisail »

Actually in between the upgrade to 1.11 and resetting to original settings, I put in a different router and got 60MB. Put the WRT1900AC back - and back to 7MB before restting to original settings. So it wasn't upstream - thx.


???

1. Factory Firmware (WRT1900AC) (60MB?)
2. Gargoyle firmware (WRT1900AC) (7MB?)
3. OpenWRT firmware (WRT1900AC) (speed?MB)
4. Other firmware/router? (speed?MB)

Did you reset/reflash gargoyle to default state (nothing enabled/installed) and and do another test?

We know that router can go much faster with gargoyle installed.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4834
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Post by ispyisail »

so RC5 was good but 1.11.0 is bad?

JohnPeterson
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:06 am

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Post by JohnPeterson »

I put too many details in my original post. Going from RC5 to 1.11 - - - WITH preserve settings - slowed my internet to 7mb. Choosing 'Restore Default Configuration' from the 1.11 menu got me back to 60mb. My service is 60mb - so I'm all good.

tldr - RC5 to 1.11 - - on my WRT-1900AC, didn't like 'preserve settings'.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4834
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Post by ispyisail »

WITH preserve settings


yeah

"preserve setting" is nothing but problems

If it were me I wold remove that check box

Eric never liked it in the first place. Everybody wanted it...........

top_s
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:09 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Post by top_s »

ispyisail wrote:
WITH preserve settings


yeah

"preserve setting" is nothing but problems

If it were me I wold remove that check box

Eric never liked it in the first place. Everybody wanted it...........


I`m following the suffering in this forum. 50% of problems when upgrading are due to that.

Maybe "Preserve settings" is too suggesting...

If you remove it, there will still be the backup/restore function, whitch requires some proactivity from users. Maybe less problems?

Another option would be lefting this functionality available only via CLI, so only """"power"""" users should be able to use it.
WDR4300 v1 (stock)
WR941nd v2 (1.9.2)
WA901nd v2 (1.6.2)
2x WR741nd (1.6.2)

(Up to) 1gbps up/down link

bigM
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 11:39 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Post by bigM »

For reference I went from RC5 to 1.11.0 with 'preserve settings' on a WRT1200AC

I run with wifi and QOS disabled.
After the upgrade QOS was enabled so I disabled it and rebooted.

No issues with throughput, it just works.
Linksys WRT1200ACv1 - Gargoyle 1.11.0
100/40 Mbps NBN HFC

Post Reply