Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
alfy81
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 9:36 am

Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Post by alfy81 »

Hi support,
I just installed on my TP-LINK MR-3220v2 last version of Gargoyle (1.10.0), I followed the configuration -> https://www.gargoyle-router.com/wiki/do ... e_repeater, when i save the configuration the router reboot correctly but if i can't to access at web-gui of router (192.168.1.1), the router not assigns IP so it's unusable.
Which is problem ?
How do i reset the router ?

regards,
Alfonso

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5412
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Post by Lantis »

I recently covered this in detail here:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=11880&p=51915&hilit=relay+ip#p51915

If you read that and are still stuck, please post back.

It sounds like you'll need to Failsafe and try again using these instructions:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_NqHpRHl8gQ
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

alfy81
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 9:36 am

Re: Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Post by alfy81 »

However it is unacceptable that if you try to configure something with this firmware, once restarted the router you can no longer access it, you have to enter the failsafe mode, etc...
Total disappointment
For me there are no problems back to the original firmware, but for beginners users is a serious problem.

regards,
Alfonso

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5412
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Post by Lantis »

I’m almost positive you could access it using a static IP or the relay IP on the WAN side if needed.
However, my crystal ball isn’t working today so I’m not able to guess what mistake you made or what settings you made to advise you exactly what to do.

It is simpler and easier to advise a reset and go from there with a fresh understanding.

If you have a suggestion for ways this process can improved, I’m happy to take them on board.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

top_s
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:09 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Post by top_s »

Lantis wrote:I’m almost positive you could access it using a static IP or the relay IP on the WAN side if needed.
However, my crystal ball isn’t working today so I’m not able to guess what mistake you made or what settings you made to advise you exactly what to do.


Spent a few minutes thinking of a polite way of saying exactly that. No success so I gave up.

Static IP is the way to go OR fixed DHCP. Also you MUST enable "remote web access" to the admin interface. Op probably screwed up in that stage.
WDR4300 v1 (stock)
WR941nd v2 (1.9.2)
WA901nd v2 (1.6.2)
2x WR741nd (1.6.2)

(Up to) 1gbps up/down link

alfy81
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 9:36 am

Re: Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Post by alfy81 »

Lantis wrote:I’m almost positive you could access it using a static IP or the relay IP on the WAN side if needed.
However, my crystal ball isn’t working today so I’m not able to guess what mistake you made or what settings you made to advise you exactly what to do.

It is simpler and easier to advise a reset and go from there with a fresh understanding.

If you have a suggestion for ways this process can improved, I’m happy to take them on board.


Hi mate,
i just do it but not works, no worries, i revert in original firmware

Post Reply