Is TP-Link Archer C1200 supported?

Suggest improvements and new features for Gargoyle.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
ViBE
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:58 pm

Is TP-Link Archer C1200 supported?

Post by ViBE »

As far as I know C1200 is C5 but maybe I'm wrong. Not sure. Is it supported by Gargoyle?

http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/deta ... C1200.html

d3fz
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: Is TP-Link Archer C1200 supported?

Post by d3fz »

You're right, AC1200 is a C5. But only version v1.x is supported by Gargoyle.
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 - Gargoyle 1.12.X
TP-Link WR842ND v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link RE450 AC v2 - Stock FW 1.0.4
TP-Link WA850RE v1.2 - LEDE 17.01.1

ViBE
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:58 pm

Re: Is TP-Link Archer C1200 supported?

Post by ViBE »

d3fz wrote:You're right, AC1200 is a C5. But only version v1.x is supported by Gargoyle.


You mean C1200? Cause AC1200 is not a model just the bandwidth.

d3fz
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: Is TP-Link Archer C1200 supported?

Post by d3fz »

I did some research about the new Archer C1200 (that's definitely not an Archer C5), and seems like there's no support yet. Wireless chipsets are different too.
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 - Gargoyle 1.12.X
TP-Link WR842ND v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link RE450 AC v2 - Stock FW 1.0.4
TP-Link WA850RE v1.2 - LEDE 17.01.1

ViBE
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:58 pm

Re: Is TP-Link Archer C1200 supported?

Post by ViBE »

d3fz wrote:I did some research about the new Archer C1200 (that's definitely not an Archer C5), and seems like there's no support yet. Wireless chipsets are different too.

Poor me then... :cry:

charlie
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:31 am
Location: Serbia, Belgrade

Re: Is TP-Link Archer C1200 supported?

Post by charlie »

Hi,

Any news about Gargoyle for C1200 (Broadcom BCM47189 @ 900 MHz) maybe?

Tnx, Ivan

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4834
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Is TP-Link Archer C1200 supported?

Post by ispyisail »

is this hardware supported in openwrt?

If so what version? (openwrt)

charlie
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 10:31 am
Location: Serbia, Belgrade

Re: Is TP-Link Archer C1200 supported?

Post by charlie »

ispyisail wrote:is this hardware supported in openwrt?

If so what version? (openwrt)


Hm.. i cannot find anything useful about it on openwrt forum or elsewhere.

Tnx for responding.
Ivan

Post Reply