Web Interface not Working

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

_Knight_
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:25 pm

Web Interface not Working

Post by _Knight_ »

Hello guys,

I changed the configuration on my TLWDR4300 today from DHCP(WIRED) to Static IP, and after saving the configuration i am not abble to access the router through web interface any more... So i tried to access it through putty (even though i never did that, and i don't know if i'm doing it right), informed the ip 192.168.1.1 and pressed "Open" and then a black window appeared, just empty, and after sometime a message saying "Conection timed out". I also tried reset, 30/30/30 reset and nothing seems to work.

But, what gives me some hope is that i can ping 192.168.1.1 and it responds... Can u guys help me? What can i do to get my router back?

mates
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:53 am

Re: Web Interface not Working

Post by mates »

Try Putty - http://www.putty.org/

use that to telnet to 192.168.1.1 port 22

User: root
Pass: the-password-you-set-on-first-setup (or default: password)



http://www.gargoyle-router.com/wiki/dok ... e_recovery

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5524
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Web Interface not Working

Post by Lantis »

Do a failsafe reset.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=8505

30/30/30 does nothing.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

_Knight_
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:25 pm

Re: Web Interface not Working

Post by _Knight_ »

mates wrote:Try Putty - http://www.putty.org/
use that to telnet to 192.168.1.1 port 22

User: root
Pass: the-password-you-set-on-first-setup (or default: password)

http://www.gargoyle-router.com/wiki/dok ... e_recovery


I tried that already... Here is what i do:
-Start Putty
-Type 192.168.1.1 at Host Name field and 22 at port
-Clicke Open
-Empty black window appears
-This message appears a few seconds after:
-Network error: Conection timed out

_Knight_
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:25 pm

Re: Web Interface not Working

Post by _Knight_ »

here is what is going on wireshark:

Image

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5524
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Web Interface not Working

Post by Lantis »

Failsafe reset.
There's a video in the thread I linked.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

_Knight_
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:25 pm

Re: Web Interface not Working

Post by _Knight_ »

Lantis wrote:Failsafe reset.
There's a video in the thread I linked.


Thank you very much my friend! its working again... Now, what should i do? Do you think i should update its firmware with that Factory image of the same version i'm using than update to the sysupgrade image again?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5524
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Web Interface not Working

Post by Lantis »

You can just use the sysupgrade image but don't preserve settings. :)
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

_Knight_
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:25 pm

Re: Web Interface not Working

Post by _Knight_ »

Lantis wrote:You can just use the sysupgrade image but don't preserve settings. :)


its working now, but only connects if trhough bridge, when i configure it to connect over PPPoE it never connects, is it broken?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5524
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Web Interface not Working

Post by Lantis »

What version?
And how do you have everything connected together?
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply