Version 1.6.0

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

siluah
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:31 pm

Re: Version 1.6.0

Postby siluah » Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:32 pm

How long does it usually take for a new version to show up on git? I tried cloning and the build still says 1.5.

Dev_BR
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:55 am

Re: Version 1.6.0

Postby Dev_BR » Fri Jan 17, 2014 11:44 pm

Postby tapper » Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:50 pm
Hi Wireless MAC Filtering is the job of your access point not the repeater.


I think Wireless Mac filter is a lower layer and have to be done on both AP and repeater

I can say you, if I Filter MAC on AP, people withot permission still can connect to repeater

marcb
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:19 pm

Re: Version 1.6.0

Postby marcb » Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:13 pm

Did you bump OpenWRT build to latest version?

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1065
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: Version 1.6.0

Postby tapper » Sat Jan 18, 2014 5:40 pm

| Gargoyle version 1.6.0 | OpenWrt Attitude Adjustment branch | Gargoyle revision 1ba6619 | OpenWrt revision r38347 |
| Built January 16, 2014 | Target ar71xx/usb |
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

User avatar
CBx86
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:43 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Version 1.6.0

Postby CBx86 » Sat Jan 18, 2014 8:46 pm

Niceeee!!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Someone has already tested in the TL-WDR4300 v1.x?

Many thanks!

coits
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: Version 1.6.0

Postby coits » Sun Jan 19, 2014 12:40 am

FYI,

Confirmed preserving settings from 1.5.11 to 1.6.0 works. :-)

Thank you all.
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

buddee
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:13 am

Re: Version 1.6.0

Postby buddee » Sun Jan 19, 2014 5:16 am

Router: wzr-hp-g300nh v1
This build still has client+ap mode problems as reported in the last official build thread. After some given time, the bridge will loose connection to the host ap until i go into connection>basic and click 'save changes', I don't have to change anything in there from the original config, just 'save changes' and works again. It'd be nice not to have to do that though. :|

Last build with a working client+ap mode was 1.5.6

lceron80
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:42 pm

Re: Version 1.6.0

Postby lceron80 » Tue Jan 21, 2014 12:36 am

hello, just upgraded to the 1.6.0 version and it is giving me this weird error

http://ubuntuone.com/7HJQwMzOgJLJyGY53mUXD3

i have tried wifi and cable and same message,

any suggestions?

i have only https access to the router login
1x wndr3700v4 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr3800 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr4300v1 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndrmacv2 exp. 1.9.x

ptnull
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 6:23 am

Re: Version 1.6.0

Postby ptnull » Tue Jan 21, 2014 6:35 am

So far it's working fine for me on tplink TL-WR841N/ND v8, working as gateway.

Thanks :D

mtr
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 1:14 pm

Re: Version 1.6.0

Postby mtr » Tue Jan 21, 2014 9:01 am

lceron80 wrote:hello, just upgraded to the 1.6.0 version and it is giving me this weird error

http://ubuntuone.com/7HJQwMzOgJLJyGY53mUXD3

i have tried wifi and cable and same message,

any suggestions?

i have only https access to the router login


The URL is malformed and it should be https://192.168.1.1:444/login.sh.

That bug has been reported previously here (viewtopic.php?f=3&t=5237&start=10#p22095)

Maybe there is an error in URL building.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest