make it ,but no bin...

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

liveup
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:56 pm

make it ,but no bin...

Postby liveup » Tue Jan 07, 2014 9:03 am

I want to make custom for rt3052->w306r.
the first time, run cmd:make custom , the second time run cmd:make FULL_BUILD=TRUE custom.
all the same ,make no bin for w306r.
no_bin4w306r.png
no_bin4w306r.png (46.27 KiB) Viewed 2600 times

User avatar
ericwong
Posts: 428
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:15 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: make it ,but no bin...

Postby ericwong » Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:39 am

See my thread, have fun. It is not easy.
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=5190
Eric Wong

PM me if you need to buy Gargoyle router in Australia/NZ, willing to pay me to help you on your Gargoyle configurations or build custom configured ROM with pre-installed app or try to fix your bricked router. Yes, I am looking for job/work.

liveup
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:56 pm

Re: make it ,but no bin...

Postby liveup » Thu Jan 09, 2014 8:35 am

ericwong wrote:See my thread, have fun. It is not easy.
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=5190


I make it by your step,but aslo make no bin.
make kernel_menuconfig ,select the cpu and router.
seletc_rt305x.png
seletc_rt305x.png (30.21 KiB) Viewed 2575 times

User avatar
ericwong
Posts: 428
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:15 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: make it ,but no bin...

Postby ericwong » Thu Jan 09, 2014 8:47 am

Follow EVERY step, there is a reason for every step. Having said that, the ROM I build using the latest Gargoyle code I check out a around a week ago seems to have problem for RT305x.

Even if you manage to get the bin, it may not work correctly. This is what I have found and I don't know what the problem is.

You can also select ALL (default for menuconfig, tick all for kernel_menuconfig) rt305x and I think you would see bin files for some models appear and others won't due to unknown reasons.

Have fun and don't ask me how to fix it because I don't know.
I would be interested to know what you did to eventually make it work though ;)

Tip: look at the build log to see what the error is and try to fix it.
Gargoyle building turns logging on by default (log on console screen only) but Openwrt doesn't. Use command
Make V=99 2>&1 | tee build.log
under custom-src to get the log in build.log so you can go through it and find the problem.
Eric Wong

PM me if you need to buy Gargoyle router in Australia/NZ, willing to pay me to help you on your Gargoyle configurations or build custom configured ROM with pre-installed app or try to fix your bricked router. Yes, I am looking for job/work.

mates
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:53 am

Re: make it ,but no bin...

Postby mates » Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 am

I am not using custom I always build all

I had this issue with mint and ubuntu under oracle virtual machine on windows 8.1.

Under vmware and ubuntu 13.10 i have no errors.

now for succesfull build I am using

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install build-essential subversion git git-core libncurses5-dev zlib1g-dev gawk flex quilt xsltproc uglifyjs gcc-multilib

git clone http://gargoyle-router.com/git/gargoyle.git
cd gargoyle

make FULL_BUILD=true


hope that will help you

liveup
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:56 pm

Re: make it ,but no bin...

Postby liveup » Fri Jan 10, 2014 12:14 am

ericwong wrote:Follow EVERY step, there is a reason for every step. Having said that, the ROM I build using the latest Gargoyle code I check out a around a week ago seems to have problem for RT305x.

Even if you manage to get the bin, it may not work correctly. This is what I have found and I don't know what the problem is.

You can also select ALL (default for menuconfig, tick all for kernel_menuconfig) rt305x and I think you would see bin files for some models appear and others won't due to unknown reasons.

Have fun and don't ask me how to fix it because I don't know.
I would be interested to know what you did to eventually make it work though ;)

Tip: look at the build log to see what the error is and try to fix it.
Gargoyle building turns logging on by default (log on console screen only) but Openwrt doesn't. Use command
Make V=99 2>&1 | tee build.log
under custom-src to get the log in build.log so you can go through it and find the problem.

I will try your method.
yesterday,I try to make all default .some bin si builded. I Found DIR's Router also no bin, but it show some error. The tenda w306r V2.0 still no bin and no error message.
here is my lasted build, it use the openwrt version 39154 . now it can't build in gargoyle...
lasted20140110112920.jpg
lasted20140110112920.jpg (46.64 KiB) Viewed 2565 times

liveup
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:56 pm

Re: make it ,but no bin...

Postby liveup » Wed Jan 15, 2014 8:03 pm

ericwong wrote:Follow EVERY step, there is a reason for every step. Having said that, the ROM I build using the latest Gargoyle code I check out a around a week ago seems to have problem for RT305x.

Even if you manage to get the bin, it may not work correctly. This is what I have found and I don't know what the problem is.

You can also select ALL (default for menuconfig, tick all for kernel_menuconfig) rt305x and I think you would see bin files for some models appear and others won't due to unknown reasons.

Have fun and don't ask me how to fix it because I don't know.
I would be interested to know what you did to eventually make it work though ;)

Tip: look at the build log to see what the error is and try to fix it.
Gargoyle building turns logging on by default (log on console screen only) but Openwrt doesn't. Use command
Make V=99 2>&1 | tee build.log
under custom-src to get the log in build.log so you can go through it and find the problem.

your method is right , I found the error " the bin is too big".
delete some modules make it success.
thank you!


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest