Version error trying to load 1.9 on Archer C7 v2

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

markcarlson6
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:24 pm

Version error trying to load 1.9 on Archer C7 v2

Postby markcarlson6 » Mon Jan 11, 2016 7:04 pm

I've yet to install Gargoyle on my factory new Archer. I've tried renaming the bin files to "gargoyle1.9" etc, but still get a version error. I must be missing something. Help please!

Firmware attempted:
gargoyle_1.8.1-ar71xx-generic-archer-c7-v2-squashfs-factory.bin
gargoyle_1.9.0-ar71xx-generic-archer-c7-v2-squashfs-factory.bin


TP-Link Firmware Version:
3.14.3 Build 151014 Rel.49676n

TP-Lilnk Hardware Version:
Archer C7 v2 00000000

Error Message:
Error code: 18005
Upgrade unsuccessfully because the version of the upgraded file was incorrect. Please check the file name.


Any ideas on what to do next?

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Version error trying to load 1.9 on Archer C7 v2

Postby nworbnhoj » Mon Jan 11, 2016 7:31 pm

A hint in this thread perhaps

https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=33728

maybe if you rename the gargoyle factory.bin file to be what the TP-Link is expecting from the manufacturer it may accept it
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E

markcarlson6
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: Version error trying to load 1.9 on Archer C7 v2

Postby markcarlson6 » Mon Jan 11, 2016 8:09 pm

I tried the TP Link naming convention. No such luck. Checking the tread....

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1065
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: Version error trying to load 1.9 on Archer C7 v2

Postby tapper » Tue Jan 12, 2016 4:52 am

Note: The Archer C7 V2.0's web interface does not accept the Chaos Calmer RC1 .bin file unless you rename it to something with less dots; like openwrtCC.bin.
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

markcarlson6
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: Version error trying to load 1.9 on Archer C7 v2

Postby markcarlson6 » Fri Jan 15, 2016 8:38 am

I've tried renaming in various ways, including "openwrtCC.bin" and the exact latest factory Archer C7 firmware syntax. All with the same versioning error.

My hypothesis: TP Link is checking either the file name or an embedded version number, including NOT allowing the latest TPLink firmware to be re-flashed.

I say this because it came with the latest factory firmware, and I get the exact error if I try to "re-flash" with the latest one downloaded from the TP Link site. So, maybe for me it isnt checking so much the number of dots in the file name, but rather if I am using an older or currently installed version of the factory firmware.

Today, Ill be looking for work-arounds to re-flash with the latest firmware. Maybe that will give me a way to test the hypothesis, or someone else another idea....

markcarlson6
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: Version error trying to load 1.9 on Archer C7 v2

Postby markcarlson6 » Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:17 am

According to the DD-WRT guys, the issue is with the US version of 3.14.3 Build 151014. This US build will NOT allow 3rd party flashes, and they have developed a beta just for this.

See B@R's first response on this page: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=998919&sid=9bd1c67b9e96384f914718a843aa2ea4

Does this seem like a reasonable path to get to Gargoyle?
    > Flash using this referenced US beta version of DD-WRT for my factory build
    >> Then, upgrade to Gargoyle 1.7 using the upgrade bin

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1065
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: Version error trying to load 1.9 on Archer C7 v2

Postby tapper » Fri Jan 15, 2016 11:26 am

I dont no about flashing the stock beta. I don't have that router but don't flash Gargoyle 1.7 you wood need to flash Gargoyle 1.9
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

markcarlson6
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: Version error trying to load 1.9 on Archer C7 v2

Postby markcarlson6 » Fri Jan 15, 2016 3:11 pm

Sorry. Meant 1.9.
I was able to get DD-WRT installed. Finally, i got past the version error, but DD-WRT does not take Gargoyle from there. That flash says it's successful, but then DD-WRT comes back up. Maybe I can load on the international factory firmware back on? Apparently, the non US factory versions will upgrade to Gargoyle.

markcarlson6
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: Version error trying to load 1.9 on Archer C7 v2

Postby markcarlson6 » Fri Jan 15, 2016 5:14 pm

Holy cow testicles. I finally got it worked through. It was definitely an issue with my version. Thanks to the info on DD-WRT, I was able to piece together enough of a trail of work arounds. Here's how it finally accepted Gargoyle for me:

1. Flash with DD-WRT 3rd party software. It's a specific beta version, made to get around this US version issue:
http://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2015/12-24-2015-r28598/tplink_archer-c7-v2/factory-to-ddwrt-US.bin

2. Flash again with a unique revert firmware made to take back to TP-Lilnk factory from DD-WRT. In this case, it take me back to FW version 3.13.34 Build 131217 Rel 60903n.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=936939#936939
Note: you need to create an account on dd-wrt.com to see the files.

3. NOW, the Archer was able to flash to Gargoyle 1.9 using the factory bin.

Jeez, it seemed like a lot more steps before writing it down. Maybe this can help another without going through days of trial and error. It's surprising I didn't kill the router in the process...
Last edited by markcarlson6 on Fri Jan 15, 2016 7:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Version error trying to load 1.9 on Archer C7 v2

Postby nworbnhoj » Fri Jan 15, 2016 5:52 pm

welcome to Gargoyle. Hope you like it now your finally here! ;-)
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E


Return to “Hardware / Installation Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests