Page 11 of 15

Re: TL-WR1043ND V3

Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 3:22 am
by Morteza
Hi guys
I have bought a tl-wr1043nd v3. But there is not any gargoyle official release for it. How can i use gargoyle with it. Which firmware i have to flash and how?
I read this treat but i couldn't find any way to use gargoyle with wr1043nd.
Thanks

Re: TL-WR1043ND V3

Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 4:25 am
by Lantis

Re: TL-WR1043ND V3

Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 5:24 am
by Morteza
Lantis wrote:You can use this version
https://www.gargoyle-router.com/phpbb/v ... =14&t=9178

Tnx a lot
Is this stable on wr1043nd v3?
Does it work without problems in bandwidth usage monitor?
How to flash it?
This way?:
30-30-30 reset
Flash "gargoyle_1.9.x-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr1043nd-v3-squashfs-factory.bin" on stock's firmware in web gui
30-30-30 reset
Enjoy
Am I right?

Re: TL-WR1043ND V3

Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 5:14 pm
by Lantis
Forget the resets and you'll be fine.

Re: TL-WR1043ND V3

Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 7:35 pm
by logger
Just picked up a second WR1043ND but it is a V4. Bugger. Does anyone know if it is likely to accept the V3 firmware OK? Or is it risky flashing it. Need to install it at site today.

Re: TL-WR1043ND V3

Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:01 pm
by Lantis
No, different internal hardware so I wouldn't attempt that at all.

Re: TL-WR1043ND V3

Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:45 am
by logger
OK No worries. I have ended up installing it with stock firmware. All good. Will the changes to internal hardware in the v4 preclude a future Gargoyle firmware for it?

Re: TL-WR1043ND V3

Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:41 pm
by Lantis
That's more a question for openwrt/LEDE.
If they support it, we can.

The hardware doesn't look unfamiliar so I would guess it is possible.

Re: TL-WR1043ND V3

Posted: Sat Nov 12, 2016 6:03 am
by Beaker
Hi,

I don't know, if someone said it before, but I have found solution to many problems with Gargoyle and router TL-WR1043ND V3.
I have installed one of the Gargoyle images from this topic and the system itself worked perfectly. But, when I have tried install additional software like MC or Nano, it gave me an error (lack of space or something. I don't remember exactly), AdBlock didn't work (installed but it didn't respond and there was no option in GUI), I couldn't remove plugins (segmentation fault- but I could install it) etc. Then I have decided to flash the router with the original TP-Link software, but for the V2 version(another thing: it is working only via CLI, GUI is not responding) and I went back to Gargoyle again, but this time official version from download section from this website. Worked like a charm! Now all above problems were solved.

Re: TL-WR1043ND V3

Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 12:40 pm
by toysareforboys
I've flashed hundreds of 1043ND V3 with the 1.8.1 firmware, never any issues.

Just bought 20 more 1043ND V3 and I can't flash them, dreaded 18005 error :(

Image

Image

Picture of the bottom/FCCid: https://cdn.pximg.xyz/d960161b3734aee4d ... 07dd9d.png

What's the trick to get these to flash?!?

-Jamie M.