Page 1 of 28

Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Posted: Wed May 26, 2010 4:58 am
by DoesItMatter
I'm trying to help edit the wiki and update some info.

There have been many requests on what works and what doesn't
work for Gargoyle as far as hardware routers.

I'm compiling a list of routers that do work with Gargoyle and will
be going through all the old forum posts to see what was working
and what did not work - or took a bunch of effort.

If you flashed it successfully with a stock firmware, and it's not
listed below on this page:

http://www.gargoyle-router.com/wiki/dok ... ed_routers

Please comment on this thread and say:

I installed it on this router make/model/version using
this version of the firmware.

Am sure a LOT of this is going to be needing updates and more
platforms might be supported with the new Backfire port.

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Posted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 4:46 am
by jar229
Working on 3Com 3CRWER200-75.

Atheros AR2315 SOC, MIPS 4KC, 180MHz
16MB SDRAM, 4MB Flash
4 LAN + 1 WAN autosensing 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX port. Ethernet

Gargoyle Version:1.2.3

More info (in Spanish, sorry): http://foro.seguridadwireless.net/openw ... e-(openwrt)-en-el-router-3com-3crwer200-75/

:D

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Posted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 4:59 pm
by Delphinus
Worked on Open-Mesh MR3201A using Gargoyle 1.2.3.

Impossibly easy with fon flash utility.

http://oldwiki.openwrt.org/OpenWrtDocs% ... onera.html for hardware specs

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Posted: Sun Jun 27, 2010 4:49 am
by wilsonhlacerda
D-LINK DIR-320
I myself have not tried yet, but I know it works for sure. See Gargoyle section here:
http://dir-320.weebly.com

By the way, this is a very NICE and cheap option!
It is 4MB FLASH, 32MB RAM + 1 USB! :D
Worldwide (eBay, free shipping from HK) it is US$60. In Rusia seems it is U$50. Other countries it is never more than US$100. And it is worldwide available.

I'd suggest to officially offer images to it in download section.
DIR-320 beside WRT54G-TM are good middle market options for Gargoyle store.

By the way ASUS RT-N16 (it is already running OpenWRT) could also have images in download section. It's a fantastic hardware (N/32MB Flash/128MB RAM/2 USB/480Mhz CPU) for less than US$150 and is a good top market option for Gargoyle store.

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Posted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 5:15 am
by pbix
Has anyone loaded Gargoyle v1.3.x (backfire release) on a WRT54GL?

My WRT54G-TM has 32meg RAM and tells me that it is using 18.9meg. This makes me worried that the 16M WRT54GL will not work.

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Posted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:34 am
by Delphinus
I can get one to test for you.

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Posted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:05 am
by DoesItMatter
I will update the Doc/Wiki page once 1.3.6 rolls out

Can people with the newer Wireless-N devices that have successfully
flashed 1.3.5 or 1.3.6 (when it comes out) please respond to this
post and say what router you have, what version you flashed, and if
its working OK for you?

Muchas Gracias!

Beware La Chupacabra!

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Posted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:18 pm
by SirReal
I'm using 1.3.5 on my WZR-HP-G300NH right now and it's working great for me.

I first flashed OpenWrt following these instructions:

Code: Select all

# cd /tmp
# wget http://downloads.openwrt.org/backfire/10.03.1-rc3/ar71xx/openwrt-ar71xx-wzr-hp-g300nh-jffs2-tftp.bin
# dd if=openwrt-ar71xx-wzr-hp-g300nh-jffs2-tftp.bin of=firmware.trx bs=32 skip=1
# mtd -r write firmware.trx linux


Then flashed 1.3.5 with WebUpdate.

SirReal

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Posted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:45 pm
by vfr800
I falshed my WRT54GL very easily after recovering it from being bricked. Gargoyle works fine but I still cannot get it to work as an access point ot repeater even though the broadband router shows it as connected to it and the wireless devices see it fine. I still cannot get internet access!

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 5:55 am
by Anonamice
I'm using ASUS WL-520UG's on both 1.35 & 1.37 firmware versions.

I have had a crazy issue with not being able to connect to upstream modem on 2 out of 3. In frustration both times I reflashed and all came good so I'm guessing that I'm just not as patient as I should be at install time.

Once installed they have been rock solid but I'm only a month into installs so will post news if anything changes