wndr3700 does not get WAN IP

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

nirajshah7
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:56 pm

wndr3700 does not get WAN IP

Post by nirajshah7 »

Hello,

I have just flashed my wndr3700 V1 with Gargoyle and then configured my wireless connections. now when I connect my modem(DCM 475) , I do not get WAN IP on wndr3700.. hence no internet on any device connecting to router..I have already powercycled both and it didn't work.. any more suggestions?

Thanks,

Niraj

nirajshah7
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:56 pm

Re: wndr3700 does not get WAN IP

Post by nirajshah7 »

Also my link status led on modem does not lit up when i plug in my modem to router. Am i missing any step?

nirajshah7
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:56 pm

Re: wndr3700 does not get WAN IP

Post by nirajshah7 »

nirajshah7 wrote:Also my link status led on modem does not lit up when i plug in my modem to router. Am i missing any step?



Reverted back to Stock firmware and still WAN port was showing dead... It seems I must have made some mistake while flashing gargoyle.. is there any way to resolve this issue? Any help will really appreciated.

Thanks

nirajshah7
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:56 pm

Re: wndr3700 does not get WAN IP

Post by nirajshah7 »

BUMP... guys can anyone help ?

nirajshah7
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:56 pm

Re: wndr3700 does not get WAN IP

Post by nirajshah7 »

can anyone help me resolving the issue?

User avatar
ericwong
Posts: 429
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:15 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: wndr3700 does not get WAN IP

Post by ericwong »

nirajshah7 wrote:
nirajshah7 wrote:Also my link status led on modem does not lit up when i plug in my modem to router. Am i missing any step?



Reverted back to Stock firmware and still WAN port was showing dead... It seems I must have made some mistake while flashing gargoyle.. is there any way to resolve this issue? Any help will really appreciated.

Thanks

Check your WAN interface configuration.
Doesn't sound like you did anything wrong though..

Was it working before you change the firmware?
Eric Wong

PM me if you need to buy Gargoyle router in Australia/NZ, willing to pay me to help you on your Gargoyle configurations or build custom configured ROM with pre-installed app or try to fix your bricked router. Yes, I am looking for job/work.

nirajshah7
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:56 pm

Re: wndr3700 does not get WAN IP

Post by nirajshah7 »

Thanks for reply. yes it was working fine when I was on stock. I tried reverting back to stock it worked fine...

clooge
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: wndr3700 does not get WAN IP

Post by clooge »

I've the same problem on WDR3600

nirajshah7
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:56 pm

Re: wndr3700 does not get WAN IP

Post by nirajshah7 »

It actually works if i place a switch between router and modem!!!

Lingula
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:35 am

Re: wndr3700 does not get WAN IP

Post by Lingula »

Did you reset the modem?

Post Reply