does Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 supported

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
florachan
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 11:27 pm

does Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 supported

Post by florachan »

List of supported router

http://www.gargoyle-router.com/wiki/dok ... ed_routers


Quick Question

does Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 ( VERSION 2) support too?

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4853
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: does Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 supported

Post by ispyisail »


rfdude
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 2:16 pm

Re: does Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 supported

Post by rfdude »

1.5.8 works fine on my NH2.
rfdude
------------------
1.09.2 Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 -> 8 OpenMesh AP's
1.10.0 Archer C7 -> Multiple Cisco 1702i Autonomous Mode

rfdude
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 2:16 pm

Re: Issues with Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 supported

Post by rfdude »

I've had 1.5.9 and previous versions working on the Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2. Upgraded to 1.5.10 and it worked for a while, then the web interface stopped functioning. The router passed traffic, but I could only log in via SSH. So I upgraded it to 1.5.11 by going back through DD-WRT. Performed the 30/30/30 hard resets in dd-wrt. Loaded Gargoule 1.5.11 using wget and mtd commands. Router boots but immediately begins to show incomplete HTTP rendering.

Initial setup menu, the time zone pull-down is blank. Not a biggie.

Under Connection > Basic I can set various parameters, but clicking on the Save Changes button will not save anything. This button works fine in other setup screens, but not in the Basic setup, which is critical for router setup.
Router passes traffic, but it is using the default DHCP (wired) settings.
I was able to change settings on other screens, add a quota and so on, but I didn't go too far, since it is pointless without being able to change Basic settings.

I've tried different browsers... IE, Google, FF in both rendering engines.

Any suggestions? Or anyone else that can confirm success with their Buffalo G300NH2?

Tony
rfdude
------------------
1.09.2 Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 -> 8 OpenMesh AP's
1.10.0 Archer C7 -> Multiple Cisco 1702i Autonomous Mode

Post Reply