Using Gargoyle Router as Ethernet Switch and Wireless Extender

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

riffraff
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:16 pm
Location: Canada

Using Gargoyle Router as Ethernet Switch and Wireless Extender

Postby riffraff » Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:40 am

I have a TL-WR1043ND v1 running Gargoyle 1.10.0. I just pulled the router out of storage and upgraded the old version of Gargoyle that was installed because I want to add it to my network as both a switch (to plug in additional ethernet connections) and as a range extender for my wireless network.

I think what I want is the Gateway mode with Connect via "disabled" and the WAN set to "bridge to Lan". I can't get this to work though, and I'm a little confused by the Router IP address. My network is 192.168.0.X and I would like all devices which connect through the Gargoyle 'switch' to be on the same subnet.
What is the router address I should use? Should it be on 192.168.0.X or is it supposed to be on a different one (e.g. 192.168.1.X). If I have a static IP reserved via mac address for the gargoyle router on my gateway router, should that be the IP router address I use on Gargoyle?

I've read a number of similar posts but I can't seem to get it to work with my setup. Any and all advice would be helpful.

Thanks,
RR

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5057
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Using Gargoyle Router as Ethernet Switch and Wireless Extender

Postby Lantis » Mon Jun 17, 2019 2:06 am

All of your assumptions are correct.
The Router IP should be within the 192.168.0.x subnet, and if you have already reserved it an IP upstream, you should set it to that.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

riffraff
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:16 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Using Gargoyle Router as Ethernet Switch and Wireless Extender

Postby riffraff » Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:37 pm

So I tried that configuration and with a cable in from my wired network to the WAN port, I was not able to access the rest of my network. I'm wondering if I need to do something special with the DHCP or other settings under "connection".

RR

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4633
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Using Gargoyle Router as Ethernet Switch and Wireless Extender

Postby ispyisail » Mon Jun 17, 2019 11:54 pm

So I tried that configuration and with a cable in from my wired network to the WAN port, I was not able to access the rest of my network.


This is the expected behaviour with a firewall.

Gargoyle is not designed for advanced networking.

If you keep all your devices on the same subnet things work much better.

riffraff
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:16 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Using Gargoyle Router as Ethernet Switch and Wireless Extender

Postby riffraff » Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:08 am

ispyisail wrote:If you keep all your devices on the same subnet things work much better.


They are all on 192.168.0.x
What firewall are you referring to?

Thanks,
RR

User avatar
RomanHK
Posts: 372
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Using Gargoyle Router as Ethernet Switch and Wireless Extender

Postby RomanHK » Tue Jun 18, 2019 2:00 am

If you want Gargoyle to work only as a switch + WiFi, set it as follows:
Set the IP addresses as follows:
Image

Disable the DHCP server as follows:
Image

As an example:
http://192.168.0.1 = your existing router (gateway)
http://192.168.0.254 = Gargoyle router as a switch (TL-WR1043ND v1)

Please note that traffic statistics do not work in this mode
(Bandwidth Usage and Web Usage).
Last edited by RomanHK on Tue Jun 18, 2019 2:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.11.x
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.11.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5057
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Using Gargoyle Router as Ethernet Switch and Wireless Extender

Postby Lantis » Tue Jun 18, 2019 2:03 am

Try connecting to the LAN port first. The WAN port may not have been bridged in correctly.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

riffraff
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:16 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Using Gargoyle Router as Ethernet Switch and Wireless Extender

Postby riffraff » Tue Jun 18, 2019 11:16 pm

I finally got the router configured so that I could log back into it after setting it up per the screenshots above - but I still can't get connected to the internet via the ethernet port.

What was strange to me was that I could see the router on the network using an IP scanner (Fing) but it couldn't find it's way out onto the Internet. Even when I turned on wireless (both as AP and AP+WDS) I still couldn't get to the Internet.

Sigh...
RR

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5057
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Using Gargoyle Router as Ethernet Switch and Wireless Extender

Postby Lantis » Wed Jun 19, 2019 12:05 am

Can you ping 8.8.8.8 from Gargoyle? And nslookup google.com? This configuration really doesn't have many moving pieces so it should just work.
The likely problems are:
- no DNS
- no default route

It would be great if you could share the results of the ping and nslookup and some screenshots of your configuration.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

riffraff
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:16 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Using Gargoyle Router as Ethernet Switch and Wireless Extender

Postby riffraff » Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:23 pm

I'm not sure what is going on here. I now have internet connectivity. I configured the settings again same as before and moved the incoming ethernet cable from LAN to WAN and turned wifi off and on and off again. There was no rhyme or reason - I couldn't even get into the Gargoyle web interface from my wired laptop connection, but I could from my phone. And it seemed that even though I turned DHCP off, gargoyle turned it on again.
I can't seem to attach files ("board attachment quota has been reached"), but my screens looked the same as shown in RomanHK's post (before DHCP got turned back on). So now I'm going to try and use the router with my other devices and see how it goes. I'll report back after I've used it like this for a while (or if it goes off the rails before then).

Thanks,
RR


Return to “Hardware / Installation Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests