WRT3200ACM

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

d3fz
Posts: 267
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: WRT3200ACM

Postby d3fz » Sat Jun 09, 2018 6:09 pm

Rvanamb wrote:Reset to default, then manually entered everything. Added my five IP ranges into quotas, and only the first one entered shows up on the quota usage page. So it seems everything is working except using more than one quota.


Please make sure you're entering the IP ranges without spaces around the dash, as reported in this post.

Does it fix the problem?
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link WR842ND v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link RE450 AC v2 - Stock FW 1.0.4
TP-Link WA850RE v1.2 - LEDE 17.01.1

Tired of Chrome? Try Vivaldi - an advanced browser built for power users

Rvanamb
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 10:36 pm

Re: WRT3200ACM

Postby Rvanamb » Sat Jun 09, 2018 10:18 pm

There are no spaces in my entries so no it does not help.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5200
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: WRT3200ACM

Postby Lantis » Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:58 am

I’ve just setup a similar scenario, and it is behaving fine.

Are you able to show a screenshot of your settings after you enter them?
Other than this, I’m not sure what I can do for you as it appears fine here.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

Rvanamb
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 10:36 pm

Re: WRT3200ACM

Postby Rvanamb » Mon Jun 11, 2018 6:55 pm

Here are some pictures. Currently it seems to be working though it did the first time I put them in and then they disappeared from the quota status page. I will keep an eye on it. Hopefully it is just a weird fluke and they stay working.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1BXcFx ... GKnyrJHOfz

kanenas
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:53 am

Re: WRT3200ACM

Postby kanenas » Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:17 pm

Lantis wrote:Apologies, i have found one more latest build and now uploaded it to my site.
Again, i have tested this one and quotas work fine here.

http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_custom/mvebu-1.11.x/


I had 2 days trying to install gargoyle but no luck.
DD-wrt, Lede and davidc502 get installed successfully but I need Gargoyle.

Default Gargoyle 1.10 does not get installed probably the issue with the new flash chips, my router is just 2 days old but using your version did the job.
Thank you Lantis!!!

( I also added the plugin source http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_custo ... x/default/ and now it seems to have all the old plugins.)

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5200
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: WRT3200ACM

Postby Lantis » Tue Jul 03, 2018 7:34 pm

You’re welcome.
Just be aware that you’re running beta firmware and there may be some issues.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

kanenas
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:53 am

Re: WRT3200ACM

Postby kanenas » Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:36 pm

Lantis wrote:You’re welcome.
Just be aware that you’re running beta firmware and there may be some issues.


Thank you for letting me know.
By the way the build from 2nd June 2018, is stable for almost 2 days.

Please suggest how frequently I should update ?
It seems that almost everyday there is a new build.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5200
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: WRT3200ACM

Postby Lantis » Wed Jul 04, 2018 4:57 pm

Unless I find something critical, it probably isn’t a big deal.
Last night I fixed USB storage sharing with passwords. So if you use this feature it would be a good idea.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

IVM
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 10:02 pm

Re: WRT3200ACM

Postby IVM » Sat Jul 07, 2018 11:02 pm

hi
I just bought a WRT3200ACM and I tried to install 1.10 version from Gargoyle web site then I tried from your site, but no luck, the router did not load the Gargoyle after the flash (power button just blinking and I got an error that router cannot be find) so I cannot connect to the router; then I tried 1.9 same issue.
My router should be from 2016 ( strange, we are in 2018 but that is on the box) and the firmware version is 1.0.6 186168, how is that possible :). I would like to install Gargoyle What you suggest?
thx
oh, I am a little confused: the installation instructions specify that is a .bin file but it is actually .img; I am doing something wrong? Also the upgrade is a .tar file, am I right and both needs to be installed.
Also what you mean by not preserving the previous setting when you do the flash, how you do that, I did not find any info about this can you explain it please?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5200
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: WRT3200ACM

Postby Lantis » Sat Jul 07, 2018 11:38 pm

Just flash the file from my website. There should be no problem with that image. http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_custom/mvebu-1.11.x/
Make sure you are using the Factory image. The extension does not matter.

Not preserving settings is only relevant when moving between Gargoyle/Openwrt versions. For an initial flash from OEM it does not matter.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases


Return to “Hardware / Installation Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests