Building a x86 VM image but gargoyle ram doesn't scale

Discuss the technical details of Gargoyle and ongoing development

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
powerlogy
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Turkey

Building a x86 VM image but gargoyle ram doesn't scale

Post by powerlogy »

Hello, i'm having a after build problem with lastest version 1.10.x 68ce297 with gargoyle.The problem is the gargoyle system seems to not seeing more ram than 916728k total ram.If i set ram size from vmware workstation 2 gb, that value still doesn't change.

https://pasteboard.co/Hfk4WVs.png

Is there a kernel build option that i don't choose, any help would be good

Here is the build config
https://paste.ofcode.org/3aHmGC3jBD3EUpxNkYJ36ns

Best regards.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6735
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Building a x86 VM image but gargoyle ram doesn't scale

Post by Lantis »

If you want to stick with x86_generic, then you should set:

Code: Select all

CONFIG_HIGHMEM=y
CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G=y
Maybe also check that CONFIG_NOHIGHMEM is not set.

I think switching to x86_64 would achieve the same result (obviously by switching to a 64 bit architecture)
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

User avatar
powerlogy
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: Building a x86 VM image but gargoyle ram doesn't scale

Post by powerlogy »

Thanks for suggestion, i tried with x86 with

Code: Select all

CONFIG_HIGHMEM=y
CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G=y

but no luck, then i tried x64 build but x64 didn't even boot, on vmware halted on waiting for root device.VirtualBox doesn't get ahead from grub loader.

How can i build an older version, will try if someone helps.

Anyway some folks asked for images, here they are.
https://www.oguska.com/gargoyle/x86/

fengchen_gf
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 12:53 am

Re: Building a x86 VM image but gargoyle ram doesn't scale

Post by fengchen_gf »

https://github.com/fengchen-github/gargoyle
It's my git above.Fixed somethings with target x86 and x86-64.

And your image i tryed is booting ok with gargoyle_1.10.x-x86-generic-combined-ext4.vdi.
J1900 x86-64 fanless computer: Gargoyle 1.10.X
Netgear wndr4300v1&wndr3700v4: sold out
ASUS ACRH17 :asuswrt as AP

N270 x86 fanless computer: Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-LINK C7V2:OpenWrt18.06.1 as AP
TP-LINK TL-WR741V4:switch

User avatar
powerlogy
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: Building a x86 VM image but gargoyle ram doesn't scale

Post by powerlogy »

Hello again after a long time, if anyone needs those images you can get them here. VDI, VMDK both here.

https://mega.nz/folder/9GYXDA6J#sss7LsYfuG7i7JwITYPdZA

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6735
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Building a x86 VM image but gargoyle ram doesn't scale

Post by Lantis »

Do you know what the solution was in the end?
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply