Page 1 of 1

1.3.8 300Mbps Wireless Link

Posted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 5:59 pm
by Gingernut
A WZR-HP-G300NH on Gargoyle 1.3.8, I'm unable to get a 300Mbps link, with Original, Backfire, and DD-Wrt firmwares I can with the same wireless settings.

It seems like it's transmitting in 20MHz mode instead of 40MHz.

Here is how I have it set on Connection--Basic--Wireless:

Code: Select all

Access Point (AP)
N+G+B
40MHz
WPA-PSK Encryption


Output from cat /etc/config/wireless:

Code: Select all

config 'wifi-device' 'radio0'
   option 'type' 'mac80211'
   option 'macaddr' '*******'
   option 'hwmode' '11ng'
   list 'ht_capab' 'SHORT-GI-40'
   list 'ht_capab' 'DSSS_CCK-40'
   option 'channel' '6'
   option 'htmode' 'HT40+'

config 'wifi-iface' 'cfg2'
   option 'device' 'radio0'
   option 'mode' 'ap'
   option 'network' 'lan'
   option 'ssid' 'Gargoyle'
   option 'encryption' 'psk'
   option 'key' '****'


Code: Select all

cat /etc/hostapd.conf
cat: can't open '/etc/hostapd.conf': No such file or directory

Re: 1.3.8 300Mbps Wireless Link

Posted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 6:02 pm
by vplessky
Try
option 'htmode' 'HT40-'
instead of
option 'htmode' 'HT40+'

BTW: how you decided on using Channel 6?
What channel is selected in factory firmware/Auto mode?

Re: 1.3.8 300Mbps Wireless Link

Posted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:50 pm
by Gingernut
vplessky wrote:Try
option 'htmode' 'HT40-'
instead of
option 'htmode' 'HT40+'


I've tried that but with no luck. When I manually change this in wireless config in Gargoyle's web gui channel width gets set to 20MHz and if I set it back to 40MHz in web gui, in wireless config it goes back to HT40+.

BTW: how you decided on using Channel 6?
What channel is selected in factory firmware/Auto mod?


I have it set to channel 6 because it gives me better coverage than others. I also have another AP on channel 11.

Thanks

Re: 1.3.8 300Mbps Wireless Link

Posted: Sun Nov 28, 2010 12:33 am
by r0ck
I had a similar problem on the same model of router. Turned out there was another router operating at 40MHz on the same channel in the vicinity. Try 'wifi up' from the command line and see if that gives an error. Can't remember exactly what the error said, something about overlapping BSSID maybe?

Changing the channel in /etc/config/wireless, saving it and issuing the 'wifi up' command helped. Trial and error needed here.

Re: 1.3.8 300Mbps Wireless Link

Posted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 2:08 am
by DoesItMatter
root@Gargoyle:~# wifi up
Configuration file: /var/run/hostapd-phy0.conf
20/40 MHz operation not permitted on channel pri=2 sec=6 based on overlapping BSSes
Using interface wlan0 with hwaddr 00:1d:73:b4:68:65 and ssid 'Gargoyle'
root@Gargoyle:~# wifi up
Configuration file: /var/run/hostapd-phy0.conf
20/40 MHz operation not permitted on channel pri=3 sec=7 based on overlapping BSSes
Using interface wlan0 with hwaddr 00:1d:73:b4:68:65 and ssid 'Gargoyle'
root@Gargoyle:~# wifi up
Configuration file: /var/run/hostapd-phy0.conf
20/40 MHz operation not permitted on channel pri=7 sec=11 based on overlapping BSSes
Using interface wlan0 with hwaddr 00:1d:73:b4:68:65 and ssid 'Gargoyle'
root@Gargoyle:~# wifi up
Configuration file: /var/run/hostapd-phy0.conf
20/40 MHz operation not permitted on channel pri=1 sec=5 based on overlapping BSSes
Using interface wlan0 with hwaddr 00:1d:73:b4:68:65 and ssid 'Gargoyle'
root@Gargoyle:~# wifi up
Configuration file: /var/run/hostapd-phy0.conf
20/40 MHz operation not permitted on channel pri=6 sec=10 based on overlapping BSSes
Using interface wlan0 with hwaddr 00:1d:73:b4:68:65 and ssid 'Gargoyle'
root@Gargoyle:~#

-------------------------

I am getting the same errors - tried a lot of channels.

Is there a way to force it even though there is overlap?

Re: 1.3.8 300Mbps Wireless Link

Posted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:20 am
by r0ck
http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/uci/wireless

Look at option 'noscan' under the Wifi-Devices Common Options section. You'll have to set it to '1' from the default '0'. However, it's not recommended and it seems to get overwritten by any changes in the GUI.

Re: 1.3.8 300Mbps Wireless Link

Posted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:39 pm
by DoesItMatter
The NoScan setting worked and allowed it to do the 40 mhz

With DD-WRT - it just goes ahead and allows whatever channel
you choose - I guess they don't follow the 'regulatory' settings