Page 1 of 2

Web Interface not Working

Posted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:24 pm
by _Knight_
Hello guys,

I changed the configuration on my TLWDR4300 today from DHCP(WIRED) to Static IP, and after saving the configuration i am not abble to access the router through web interface any more... So i tried to access it through putty (even though i never did that, and i don't know if i'm doing it right), informed the ip 192.168.1.1 and pressed "Open" and then a black window appeared, just empty, and after sometime a message saying "Conection timed out". I also tried reset, 30/30/30 reset and nothing seems to work.

But, what gives me some hope is that i can ping 192.168.1.1 and it responds... Can u guys help me? What can i do to get my router back?

Re: Web Interface not Working

Posted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 3:31 pm
by mates
Try Putty - http://www.putty.org/

use that to telnet to 192.168.1.1 port 22

User: root
Pass: the-password-you-set-on-first-setup (or default: password)



http://www.gargoyle-router.com/wiki/dok ... e_recovery

Re: Web Interface not Working

Posted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 6:35 pm
by Lantis
Do a failsafe reset.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=8505

30/30/30 does nothing.

Re: Web Interface not Working

Posted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 6:48 pm
by _Knight_
mates wrote:Try Putty - http://www.putty.org/
use that to telnet to 192.168.1.1 port 22

User: root
Pass: the-password-you-set-on-first-setup (or default: password)

http://www.gargoyle-router.com/wiki/dok ... e_recovery


I tried that already... Here is what i do:
-Start Putty
-Type 192.168.1.1 at Host Name field and 22 at port
-Clicke Open
-Empty black window appears
-This message appears a few seconds after:
-Network error: Conection timed out

Re: Web Interface not Working

Posted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:14 pm
by _Knight_
here is what is going on wireshark:

Image

Re: Web Interface not Working

Posted: Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:17 pm
by Lantis
Failsafe reset.
There's a video in the thread I linked.

Re: Web Interface not Working

Posted: Sun Jul 10, 2016 10:32 am
by _Knight_
Lantis wrote:Failsafe reset.
There's a video in the thread I linked.


Thank you very much my friend! its working again... Now, what should i do? Do you think i should update its firmware with that Factory image of the same version i'm using than update to the sysupgrade image again?

Re: Web Interface not Working

Posted: Sun Jul 10, 2016 4:49 pm
by Lantis
You can just use the sysupgrade image but don't preserve settings. :)

Re: Web Interface not Working

Posted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 8:59 am
by _Knight_
Lantis wrote:You can just use the sysupgrade image but don't preserve settings. :)


its working now, but only connects if trhough bridge, when i configure it to connect over PPPoE it never connects, is it broken?

Re: Web Interface not Working

Posted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 9:53 am
by Lantis
What version?
And how do you have everything connected together?