No DHCP over Bridge WR1043ND

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Rampler
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:34 pm

No DHCP over Bridge WR1043ND

Post by Rampler »

I use the wireless bridge function, and i am very satisfied with it. The only thing, which doesnt work:
DHCP is not working. My Gargoyle (TP-LINK 1043) is connected via wireless bridge to my main router (fritzbox). Devices which are connected to the gargoyle lan interface do not get a dhcp adress from my main router.
i use the latest version 1.5.3.
Any ideas to fix it ?
Maybe it is a firewall problem of the gargoyle ?
Edit: I switched off firewall /etc/ini.d/firewall stop, same result, no dhcp adress..


Thanks in advance
Klaus

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 5035
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: No DHCP over Bridge WR1043ND

Post by ispyisail »

Can we have screen shots of

overview page and basic config

also a quick diagram also helps

e.g.

Code: Select all

internet -- DSLrouter -- Gargoyle router -- Client PC 
Thank you

Rampler
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:34 pm

Re: No DHCP over Bridge WR1043ND

Post by Rampler »

Ok, i will try to give more details:
DSL -- Main Router(Fritzbox 7390) ---WLAN -- WR1043ND ---wired -- PC

My Config-Files:
- Network:
config 'interface' 'loopback'
option 'ifname' 'lo'
option 'proto' 'static'
option 'ipaddr' '127.0.0.1'
option 'netmask' '255.0.0.0'

config 'interface' 'lan'
option 'ifname' 'eth0.1'
option 'type' 'bridge'
option 'proto' 'static'
option 'netmask' '255.255.255.0'
option 'ipaddr' '192.168.1.2'
option 'gateway' '192.168.1.1'
option 'dns' '192.168.1.1'

config 'switch'
option 'name' 'rtl8366rb'
option 'reset' '1'
option 'enable_vlan' '1'

config 'switch_vlan'
option 'device' 'rtl8366rb'
option 'vlan' '1'
option 'ports' '1 2 3 4 5t'

config 'switch_vlan'
option 'device' 'rtl8366rb'
option 'vlan' '2'
option 'ports' '0 5t'
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- Wireless:

config 'wifi-device' 'radio0'
option 'type' 'mac80211'
option 'macaddr' '54:e6:fc:af:43:a4'
option 'hwmode' '11ng'
option 'channel' '9'
option 'htmode' 'HT40-'
list 'ht_capab' 'SHORT-GI-40'
list 'ht_capab' 'DSSS_CCK-40'

config 'wifi-iface' 'cfg2'
option 'device' 'radio0'
option 'network' 'lan'
option 'mode' 'sta'
option 'client_bridge' '1'
option 'ssid' 'im6shop'
option 'encryption' 'psk2'
option 'key' 'hhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh'

When I use a static adress (for example 192.168.1.120), no problem.

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: No DHCP over Bridge WR1043ND

Post by DoesItMatter »

I will configure mine over the weekend and see if I can get this
setup working. If I can set it up successfully, I will post some
screenshots and or config setup steps necessary.
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: No DHCP over Bridge WR1043ND

Post by DoesItMatter »

OK.

This works - DHCP over Bridge - working fine on my DIR-601

Running Gargoyle latest test build 2/14 (newer than 1.5.3)

Attached is a screenshot of the settings

1) RESET to DEFAULTS
2) DO NOT reload an old config - start from scratch
3) Bridge IP - use the .2 address if your main AP is .1
4) Wan Ethernet = Bridge to LAN (I always set this)
5) AP/Gateway = main AP IP address (usually the .1 address)
6) Connect via Client Bridge
7) Repeater DISABLED (enable it later if necessary)
8) Choose wireless settings and SSID to join
** Wireless N specs is WPA2-AES ONLY - no other mode **

Save and the router should apply settings & reboot

This is all I had to do to get connected immediately and get
DHCP IP address from the main AP

Get this mode working first, save the config, then tweak if needed.
Attachments
wireless-bridge.jpg
wireless-bridge.jpg (75.96 KiB) Viewed 14532 times
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

SimonSt
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 11:39 am

Re: No DHCP over Bridge WR1043ND

Post by SimonSt »

I have the same problem: DHCP over Bridge is not working

When I'm using a static IP address for the wired PC, the connection to the Internet is working but I'm not able to access my WR1043ND from this PC. However I'm able to access the WR1043ND from a PC connected via WLAN to the Fritzbox.

My Setup:
DSL -- Fritzbox 7330 SL (192.168.178.1) -- WLAN -- WR1043ND (Gargoyle 1.5.9, 192.168.178.2) -- Ethernet -- PC (192.168.178.3)

Image

keychi
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 3:19 pm
Location: POLAND
Contact:

Re: No DHCP over Bridge WR1043ND

Post by keychi »

hello,

Is there a chance that the next version of gargoyle dhcp will be available in bridge mode (and by the way QoS)?
TP-LINK WDR-4300 (main router) - 1.9.2 Gargoyle
TP-LINK WR743ND in garage - 1.9.2 gargoyle
And many Chinese LB-LINK Repeater's another location

Post Reply