AP+Client

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4875
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

AP+Client

Post by ispyisail »

Hi Eric

I've successfully installed gargoyle on a merki mini

Im very impressed with gargoyle

I've been putting gargole through it paces and i think i may have found a problem

The problem is once i have set up the router to AP + Client i can not connect my client PC by a wireless connection?

setup.png
setup.png (37 KiB) Viewed 5719 times
Last edited by ispyisail on Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4875
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AP+Client

Post by ispyisail »

client+ap.png
client+ap.png (42.7 KiB) Viewed 5712 times
.
connect.png
connect.png (106.52 KiB) Viewed 5712 times

fail.png
fail.png (80.68 KiB) Viewed 5712 times

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: AP+Client

Post by Eric »

Thanks for reporting this. You're the second person to report problems with atheros AP+Client mode, but I'm still having trouble replicating the problem. It seems to work fine for me... so identifying what's going wrong for you may be tricky.

I wonder if it has something to do with the wireless NIC you're connecting with (in your pc/laptop)? That might explain why I'm not seeing the problem.

I'll look into this further, especially since two people have now reported problems, but it's rather difficult to figure out what's wrong when it works for me.

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: AP+Client

Post by DoesItMatter »

http://www.tomsguide.com/us/wireless-br ... -88-6.html

http://www.air-stream.org.au/wireless_bridge

I've never used AP/Client mode... but have been reading up on it to
see if I could help do some testing on it.

According to those couple of web pages, and a few others,
once you put a device in AP/Client mode - wireless devices will
NO LONGER connect to the AP/Client.

So, does Gargoyle go around this? Or is there a mis-communication?
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: AP+Client

Post by Eric »

There is a miscommunication.

(1) Those pages seem to be talking more about bridging than routed client mode, even though they efer to "AP Client mode". Bridging is a pain and is implemented as either WDS (vendor specific) or client bridge (ugly hack).

(2) It's called AP+Client for a reason. It does both. You have an AP wireless clients can connect to, and then the device itself connects via a wireless client to another AP.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4875
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AP+Client

Post by ispyisail »

I am now using a DIR-300 with the same problems

Code: Select all

 ---------------------------------------------------
root@OpenWrt:/# ifconfig
ath0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1E:58:BC:C5:C9
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:9 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:4526 (4.4 KiB)  TX bytes:1266 (1.2 KiB)

ath1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 06:1E:58:BC:C5:C9
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:402 (402.0 B)

br-lan    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1E:58:BC:C5:CA
          inet addr:192.168.3.1  Bcast:192.168.3.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:402 (402.0 B)

br-wan    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1E:58:BC:C5:C9
          inet addr:192.168.0.11  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:2200 (2.1 KiB)  TX bytes:1266 (1.2 KiB)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1E:58:BC:C5:CA
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:1445 (1.4 KiB)
          Interrupt:4 Base address:0x1000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wifi0     Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-1E-58-BC-C5-C9-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1187 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:31
          TX packets:71 errors:3 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:195
          RX bytes:267825 (261.5 KiB)  TX bytes:5123 (5.0 KiB)
          Interrupt:3 Memory:b0000000-b00ffffc


Gargoyle is connected to my LAN through wifi but my client pc can not connect
fail2.png
fail2.png (69.5 KiB) Viewed 5666 times


device.png
device.png (32.55 KiB) Viewed 5661 times


status.png
status.png (36.37 KiB) Viewed 5663 times

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: AP+Client

Post by Eric »

This is rather frustrating, since I simply don't experience the symptoms you report, even when I configure my device in the exact same way (routed client, both ap and client without encryption), it seems to work just fine. I'd really like to figure this out, but don't know what to try, given that I'm not seeing the problem.

Can you try connecting with a different computer, preferably one with a different brand of NIC? I'd like to know if maybe the NIC is part of the issue, since I'm not sure what else might explain the difference. Also, my laptop that I test with runs OS X, not windows -- I wonder if that makes a difference.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4875
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AP+Client

Post by ispyisail »

Still no good

windows 2000 usb NIC

bridge ap.jpg
bridge ap.jpg (72.06 KiB) Viewed 5650 times

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: AP+Client

Post by Eric »

Huh. Well, one interesting thing is that in both cases you're seeing the signal for both networks, and in that last screenshot it seems to have a high level of signal. The question is why it's not connecting... especially since it IS connecting for me.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4875
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AP+Client

Post by ispyisail »

I've been doing other tests and there are bad things happening

I need to reboot to router if any config settings are changed

The router works in client mode (ap+client) but the connection gets dropped after a period of time (1 hour guess) then i need to reboot the router.

Basically the router is very unstable

I wonder if its something to do with the dir-300 and madwifi drivers

I know the ROBIN project has had a lots of problems with wifi drivers?

Post Reply