Connection changes

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

HolySafari
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:00 pm

Connection changes

Postby HolySafari » Sat Jun 25, 2011 7:35 pm

Hi, I really am desperate and i'm not sure if this is the right place to post this but i really need some help

So i switch internet provider and before it used phone connection dsl but now this company uses cable

so i have a netgear wndr3700 with gargoyle installed
i called them for support and they said i have to extend my warrenty for $100 for 6 month or else they would not help me

and i certainly do not got that money
so before under the conections tab i used pppoe with the user name and password and such
what setting should i put it in now? can anyone help me please? :cry:

Gingernut
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:51 am

Re: Connection changes

Postby Gingernut » Sat Jun 25, 2011 9:17 pm

Try connection type as DHCP

HolySafari
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: Connection changes

Postby HolySafari » Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:21 pm

i tried to set it as DHCP(Static)
that's the one right? there is another for dhcp wireless but neither is working though

any other ideas
i really don't have 100 dollars to spend on one answer

HolySafari
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: Connection changes

Postby HolySafari » Sat Jun 25, 2011 11:59 pm

please check below
Last edited by HolySafari on Sun Jun 26, 2011 4:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

HolySafari
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: Connection changes

Postby HolySafari » Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:50 pm

Nuuu
i got another problem
it seems now the wireless works so all the laptop can connect to the internet but my desktops cannot connect to the internet through the internet cables,

If i connect one laptop with wireless then all the wired connections shut down, so i can only use wired or wireless it's like one or the other

Are the ethernet ports down? they were fine just a day before is it some setting problems?

Please help

HolySafari
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: Connection changes

Postby HolySafari » Mon Jun 27, 2011 1:41 pm

More information

It seems my internet provider only provide 1 IP through the modem
so when i attach the modem directly to the switch only 1 computer can be on at the same time

thus they require the modem to be connected to a router
but my netgear wndr3700 only broadcast the wirless and not through the ethernet cables

my setting under connections atm is "DHCP(wired)" should i switch to DHCP(Wireless)? because there is an option that says enable ethernet something

will that work?


Return to “Other Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests