Aquantia AQtion 5Gbit NIC

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
twf85
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:59 pm

Aquantia AQtion 5Gbit NIC

Postby twf85 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:11 pm

First time user, successfully flashed and configured 1.10.0 on an old WR1043N I had in storage.

Thank you to all who have contributed to this project, as I was sorely in need of a way to track and manage data usage now that Cox is capping monthly data.

The one issue I had was that I could not connect to the router via my 5Gbit NIC. Thought I bricked the router after flashing, as all I could see was the background. Perpetual loading, no errors in Chrome's Dev Console.

I'm sure the scope of this issue is extremely limited, but I thought I would let you folks know all the same. 5Gbit hardware will become more ubiquitous as times goes on, so it may eventually be a concern if this issue isn't confined to my specific NIC.

MOBO: ASRock Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 3601
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Aquantia AQtion 5Gbit NIC

Postby Lantis » Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:09 pm

I expect this is a corner case.

Either your motherboard or the router are not negotiating the link properly. If it is your router, it won’t be fixed by Gargoyle, that would be an upstream Linux issue (which may eventually filter through to us).

I would try setting the motherboards link speed to 1gbit and see if it comes up.
WRT1900AC V1 on 1.10.X
WNDR3800/WRT3200ACM in a constant state of flux
www.lantisproject.com for custom builds and other projects
www.lantisproject.com/gargoyle_ispyisail/ for the latest releases

User avatar
twf85
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:59 pm

Re: Aquantia AQtion 5Gbit NIC

Postby twf85 » Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:21 pm

You were right.

For posterity's sake, manually setting the driver to negotiate the link at 1Gbps resolved my issue.

Image

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 3601
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Aquantia AQtion 5Gbit NIC

Postby Lantis » Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:49 pm

I didn’t even know we were considering these in between speeds until you posted. I thought we were moving towards 10gbit for consumer hardware
WRT1900AC V1 on 1.10.X
WNDR3800/WRT3200ACM in a constant state of flux
www.lantisproject.com for custom builds and other projects
www.lantisproject.com/gargoyle_ispyisail/ for the latest releases

User avatar
twf85
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:59 pm

Re: Aquantia AQtion 5Gbit NIC

Postby twf85 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:29 pm

Neither did I! I was able to snag an AM4 mobo the day of the Ryzen launch, but it was a "blink and you'll miss it" kind of thing. Kept refreshing and suddenly one was available. The one that became available, ASRock X370 Fatal1ty Gaming Pro, has the 5Gbps NIC. I probably wouldn't have heard about it by now had that not been the case.


Return to “Other Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests