Gargoyles bricks when power cycled. With vpn active.

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

agrohe21
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:51 pm

Re: Gargoyles bricks when power cycled. With vpn active.

Postby agrohe21 » Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:06 pm

no I am not. I planned to use it to login remotely and be a part of the local network.

VPN worked ok on another TPL router (TLR600VPN) without Gargoyle. Figured I would try it using Gargoyle and VPN.

not sure it is bricked but I cant access it via http, telnet or ssh.

agrohe21
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:51 pm

Re: Gargoyles bricks when power cycled. With vpn active.

Postby agrohe21 » Sat Oct 07, 2017 10:57 am

Ok. I was able to get back into the router by removing openvpn.

Here is how I did it:

1) entering failsafe on Archer C7 is done by hitting button several times quickly, not once and holding. took a while to figure that out.
2) When in failsafe, the router goes to 192.168.0.1 for telnet. I was trying my modified IP of 10.0.0.1.
3)Once in failsafe I used mount_root to get old files back
4) then removed the openvpn and openvpn_gargoyle files
5) reboot now

Everything seemed to work fine as before without vpn configured. I did seem to lose my historical bandwidth data which sucks, but better than losing the rest.

oliver
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 7:30 pm

Re: Gargoyles bricks when power cycled. With vpn active.

Postby oliver » Sat Oct 07, 2017 11:56 am

ispyisail wrote:Are you guys using VPN service providers?


Nope - like agrohe21 I just use it to get remote access to my home network. I don't have much running on here other than that. No quotas, no port forwards, no UPNP etc.


Return to “Other Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest