WNDR3700 + Gargoyle

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

insidious1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:42 am

WNDR3700 + Gargoyle

Postby insidious1 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:54 am

Hi
im new here, just wanted to know a few things

im considering getting a WNDR3700 and throwing gargoyle on it i have a few questions;

1 - does gargoyle support both v1 and v2 of the WNDR3700?
2 - does gargoyle support NAT loopback?
3 - is there a step by step guide on installing gargoyle?
4 - does DMZ actually work? (ive had stock netgears that wouldn't forward all ports, just a select few)
5 - which is the best stable release for the WNDR3700?
6 - Should i update the stock netgear firmware before putting gargoyle?

thanks!

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1302
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: WNDR3700 + Gargoyle

Postby pbix » Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:15 am

1 - Yes

2 - Not out of the box but with some effort on your part yes. Gargoyle is based on OpenWRT (Backfire). I saw in trunk https://dev.openwrt.org/browser/trunk/package/firewall/files/reflection.hotplug?rev=22441 so it seems this feature is there in trunk and would need to be added manually by you on your router. But I will say that I have never seen a request for this feature. I suspect there is a simpler and better way to accomplish your goal. Post about that.

3 - We have our Wiki.

4 - Gargoyle does have DMZ and I have never heard complaints that it does not work.

5 - This is a matter of opinion. All releases have some issues. IMHO you should use v1.5.4

6 - No
Netgear WNDR3700v2
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

insidious1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:42 am

Re: WNDR3700 + Gargoyle

Postby insidious1 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 7:10 am

pbix wrote:1 - Yes

2 - Not out of the box but with some effort on your part yes. Gargoyle is based on OpenWRT (Backfire). I saw in trunk https://dev.openwrt.org/browser/trunk/package/firewall/files/reflection.hotplug?rev=22441 so it seems this feature is there in trunk and would need to be added manually by you on your router. But I will say that I have never seen a request for this feature. I suspect there is a simpler and better way to accomplish your goal. Post about that.

3 - We have our Wiki.

4 - Gargoyle does have DMZ and I have never heard complaints that it does not work.

5 - This is a matter of opinion. All releases have some issues. IMHO you should use v1.5.4

6 - No


Thanks for your reply pbix! i will post about NAT loopback :)

kinu
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:04 pm

Re: WNDR3700 + Gargoyle

Postby kinu » Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:12 pm

Hi all,

I have same router. By now I'm using DD-WRT, but I like to try Gargoyle because some bugs in last DD-WRT release.

I'm tunneling all my remote connections using the SSHd option under "services" menu, setting on "SSH TCP Forwarding", disabling "Password login", and putting my putty-generated key in "Authorized keys".

Is this easy to do with Gargoyle?

Thank you in advance.

kInU

jorgemiguel4
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 2:17 pm

Re: WNDR3700 + Gargoyle

Postby jorgemiguel4 » Tue May 01, 2012 6:26 am

Yes, it's really easy to setup with gargoyle.. I use it the same way too.

It's exactly the same thing but with Dropbear instead of SSHd

kinu
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:04 pm

Re: WNDR3700 + Gargoyle

Postby kinu » Tue May 01, 2012 5:17 pm

Thank you.

Is there a GUI for it, like the one in DD-WRT? If not, are you so kind to point me to the doc/tutorial to get it working?

EDIT: I've found this in the open-wrt wiki. Is it the right procedure?

Ysdadsdslo
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 7:03 am

Re: WNDR3700 + Gargoyle

Postby Ysdadsdslo » Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:20 am

Thank you for the informative posts.
dubli
Last edited by Ysdadsdslo on Tue Aug 26, 2014 6:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

lash444
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:59 am

Re: WNDR3700 + Gargoyle

Postby lash444 » Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:02 am

I had a lot of issues with gargoyle > 1.4.7 until i made sure to set the transmit strength to 23dbm.

Wireless would just stop working intermittently until i did so. Now with that setting I have been running 1.6.1 (i believe), and my WNDR3700 v1 has been rock solid stable. Never have to reboot the thing.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests