Page 1 of 2

WNDR3700v2 what firmware

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:04 am
by mates
Hi

i am new here and quite confused

1) I would like to ask which firmware is for me

Location: Czech republic
HW: Netgear WNDR3700v2 - actualy I have 1.0.0.12 firmware

gargoyle_1.5.0-ar71xx-wndr3700v2-squashfs-factory.img
gargoyle_1.5.0-ar71xx-wndr3700v2-squashfs-factory-NA.img
gargoyle_1.5.0-ar71xx-wndr3700v2-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin

2) Is this all what I need only upload this img to router via administration?

3) It is possible to go back to original firmware without problems?

4) is this firmware better than original from netgear (means no wifi dopouts and so on)?

Re: WNDR3700v2 what firmware

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 9:21 am
by Urgje
mates wrote:Hi

i am new here and quite confused

1) I would like to ask which firmware is for me

Location: Czech republic
HW: Netgear WNDR3700v2 - actualy I have 1.0.0.12 firmware

gargoyle_1.5.0-ar71xx-wndr3700v2-squashfs-factory.img
gargoyle_1.5.0-ar71xx-wndr3700v2-squashfs-factory-NA.img
gargoyle_1.5.0-ar71xx-wndr3700v2-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin

2) Is this all what I need only upload this img to router via administration?

3) It is possible to go back to original firmware without problems?

4) is this firmware better than original from netgear (means no wifi dopouts and so on)?


Hi.

Answering your question for you as best I can, I will begin to say that I'm using a WNDR3700v2 myself and am very glad I moved to the Gargoyle firmware!

1) You will need only
gargoyle_1.5.0-ar71xx-wndr3700v2-squashfs-factory.img

2) You need to have a cabled connection to your router for flashing the Gargoyle firmware.

3) Yes you can without problems. But I'm pretty sure you never will want to. ;-)

4) The Gargoyle firmware is much, much better. More stable, easier and more intuitive in use, and personally I got a much stronger and finally stable wireless signal, where the original firmware was so crappy that I almost gave up on this router.

Give it a try and I'm pretty sure you will love it!

Re: WNDR3700v2 what firmware

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 9:34 am
by mates
Yes thank you I will try later today

but i have another questio
is here working WoL functionality?

becauase on oficial firmware I turned on by passing this 3 steps


Code: Select all

telnetEnable.exe 192.168.1.1 E091F5CCD2D4 Gearguy Geardog
telnet 192.168.1.1
ip neigh add 192.168.1.254 lladdr ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff nud permanent dev br0


is here better way how to turn on WoL?

thank you for replying

Re: WNDR3700v2 what firmware

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 9:40 am
by Urgje
Wakeup on LAN is easily reached within the Gargoyle interface; under Connection (the second menu item from above) you will find Wake on LAN as last menu option. Works like a charm.

Re: WNDR3700v2 what firmware

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:02 am
by rushino
mates wrote:Hi

i am new here and quite confused

1) I would like to ask which firmware is for me

Location: Czech republic
HW: Netgear WNDR3700v2 - actualy I have 1.0.0.12 firmware

gargoyle_1.5.0-ar71xx-wndr3700v2-squashfs-factory.img
gargoyle_1.5.0-ar71xx-wndr3700v2-squashfs-factory-NA.img
gargoyle_1.5.0-ar71xx-wndr3700v2-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin

2) Is this all what I need only upload this img to router via administration?

3) It is possible to go back to original firmware without problems?

4) is this firmware better than original from netgear (means no wifi dopouts and so on)?


Just want to comment the point 3.. trust me as Urhje said you won't come back lol

Re: WNDR3700v2 what firmware

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 2:11 pm
by mates
hi

it works well

thank you

Re: WNDR3700v2 what firmware

Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 5:46 pm
by LOCOSP
Hi, can any one tell me how to go back to original firmware,
I have WNDR3700v2 with Gargoyle but pritty sure want go back...

thak You in advance ...

Re: WNDR3700v2 what firmware

Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 3:49 am
by frank604
LOCOSP wrote:Hi, can any one tell me how to go back to original firmware,
I have WNDR3700v2 with Gargoyle but pritty sure want go back...

thak You in advance ...


http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=79802

Follow the directions. Read everything. I got it to work in 1 try with my wndr3700v2. As a side question, why revert to stock?

Re: WNDR3700v2 what firmware

Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:15 pm
by LOCOSP
As a side question, why revert to stock?

For some reasons i became little economic an envirement frendly so i want back an abillitie to one button wifi off, and 2nd thing is it's not possible to turn ON for example only 5GHz and keep turned OFF the 2,4GHz , it's only all or none.

Sorry 4 my english , spoken is better ( no ort and grammar issues ;)

Thanks 4 Ur reply and take care


P.S. Waiting for Tomato, had on wrt54gl it was great....

Re: WNDR3700v2 what firmware

Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:29 pm
by ispyisail
http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/wifitoggle

as a guess

SSH into your router

Code: Select all

opkg update
opkg install wifitoggle


Now, every time you want to turn the wireless on or off, you can press the button on the router, or you can issue a woggle command from the OpenWrt shell.

Have not tested this myself, only theory