Page 1 of 2

Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Posted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 3:55 am
by whataboutnow
I have a wndr3700v4 running 1.12
Have it set to daily reboot as I have a WiFi bug which means that my WiFi will drop out eventually without the reboots.

Thing is, every time it reboots, Windows is detecting it as a brand new device/network (public) and asks if I want to enable sharing? Whereas on my previous build it would remain private and use the existing network profile.

It only happens with this router as I have tested it with my spare ISP provided router. Or if anyone knows a tinker I can make to windows I'm happy to do that also :) I've just had to delete 168 separate network profiles from the registry as one is created on every reboot :(

Many thanks 🙏

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Posted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 8:27 am
by RomanHK
You will probably have corrupted information in U-Boot - MAC address record and therefore a new MAC address is generated each time you start (restart).
  • Make sure that the MAC address changes on the LAN side.

Quick fix:

Edit the /etc/config/network file and add this setting to the LAN section (change the letters AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF to the desired MAC address from the label on the bottom of the router):

Code: Select all

option macaddr 'AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF'
or

you can run this command via ssh (change the letters AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF to the desired MAC address from the label on the bottom of the router):

Code: Select all

uci set network.lan.macaddr='AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF'
uci commit
and restart the router.

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Posted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 1:00 pm
by CBx86
Try this fix from RomanHK, if dont result try in

Code: Select all

config device 'lan_eth0_1_dev'
My router, every reboot assign a new randon Mac address to WAN too.

To use a fixed/cloned MAC i should set in:

Code: Select all

config device 'wan_eth0_2_dev'
Gargoyle Version:1.12.X (Built 20200610-0028 git@80899c80)
Model:NETGEAR WNDR4300
:o

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2020 6:10 pm
by whataboutnow
Thanks very much for the help, I'll get back to you with the result.

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2020 5:18 pm
by whataboutnow
So the first thing I did was this:

uci set network.lan.macaddr='AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF'
uci commit

restarted, MAC address updated in Gargoyle but I still had the same issue, so I did:

Edit the /etc/config/network file and add this setting to the LAN section (change the letters AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF to the desired MAC address from the label on the bottom of the router):


option macaddr 'AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF'

Restarted and Windows is still detecting as an unknown network and assigning it as public - is there anything else I might have missed?


Many thanks 👍

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 11:45 am
by RomanHK
Looks like it's a Windows issue.

:idea:
1. Update the network card drivers
2. Update Windows (if you have Windows 8, upgrade to version 8.1).
3. Try asking Microsoft Technical Support.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=si08LZ6cn-Q
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UYp5qc5G2rM

https://support.hp.com/si-en/document/c03363657

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2020 5:39 pm
by whataboutnow
Thanks for the help, it is 8.1 that I'm on, I've tested on 2 other machines and it happens with them as well so deffo the router :( I'll try a clean flash over the weekend, might that refresh the uboot do you think?

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2020 7:58 pm
by RomanHK
You can't do it with a new (clean) flash. There are some instructions here, but I don't have the opportunity to try it - you will work at your own risk!

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtop ... 313#468313

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Posted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 11:42 pm
by whataboutnow
Yes I'm familiar with reinstalling the stock firmware via tftp so I'll give that a go, I remember when I first set this up, swapping back to the Netgear FW in this way so I'll give that another go and see what happens - bit of a chore as I don't restore backups but it'll be worth it if it solves this issue.

Thanks for your help, I'll let you know what happens :)

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2020 10:25 pm
by whataboutnow
Can i just come back to this please? I've finally had some time to do some work on it. Couldn't solve it on my in-use wndr3700v4 - I was sitting thinking about it and I have a spare wndr3700v4 so I grabbed that, connected it only to my laptop (no WAN for simplicity, just ethernet to port 1 and power) .

Testing:

With a clean-flashed stock Netgear firmware, Windows identifies the network and I can set it as private - as expected. When I reboot the router, Windows recognises the network as the one previously connected to and behaves as expected. Excellent :)

This is the same with both versions of the stock firmware that I have and tested -
1.0.2.96 and 1.0.2.102.

From 1.0.2.102 I used the factory image and upgraded to 1.12.0 - Windows detects new network and I can set it as private (as expected) :)

When I rebooted, instead of recognising that previous network profile a new one is generated adding +1 incrementally with each reboot network 3,4,5,6 etc.

I have tried various gargoyle builds

1.11.0
1.12.0
1.12.x
1.13.x

and they all behave in the same way.

If it's relevant -

The mac address in the status / LAN page is xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:9A which is the MAC address on the sticker on the bottom of the router.

The mac address in Status/WAN page is xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:9B

Where both addresses are the same bar that last letter?

Im really struggling to work this out now, does anyone have any further info please?
It can't be windows or it would happen with the stock firmware as well and it doesn't happen with the stock firmware(s) so I really do think it's gargoyle but something I can't figure out on my own. And it happens on 2 separate wndr3700v4
that I have at home - I *think* the chances of 2 separate units having the exact same hardware fault are pretty low?

If anyone has a wndr3700v4 with any of the gargoyle builds listed currently installed (and it's not too much trouble) could you please reboot your router from within the firmware and see if it happens to you?


Many thanks 👍