Gargoyle Reset

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4633
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Gargoyle Reset

Postby ispyisail » Sun Apr 28, 2019 1:13 am

Hi all

I just tested the "hard reset" to "default setting" on my GL-AR150

Wait till your router has booted and running then press the "reset" button for 10 seconds.

Wait for a few minutes for your router to reset.

Unsure if it will work on router boot loop?

User avatar
RomanHK
Posts: 372
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Gargoyle Reset

Postby RomanHK » Sun Apr 28, 2019 3:11 am

I didn't understand your question exactly. Whether this will work if the router is in loop state? probably should, according to the settings just press the button for 4s and release - this will trigger the delete command. You can find out the button settings from the /etc/config/system file in the reboot_button (WPS) sections - only reboot and reset_button (Reset) - clear the configuration.

It would be good to write it in the documentation (maybe somewhere here): https://www.gargoyle-router.com/wiki/do ... e_recovery :?:

This is what happened to viewtopic.php?f=6&t=11976, where he deleted the configuration and didn't even know.

Functional: TL-WR1043ND, WRT3200ACM
Inoperative: Turris Omnia - Here's a Button Other Features - Hardware Reset!
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.11.x
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.11.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4633
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Gargoyle Reset

Postby ispyisail » Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:43 am


Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5057
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Gargoyle Reset

Postby Lantis » Sun Apr 28, 2019 5:21 am

** and is not enabled for all models.
I’ll try and enable it for everything I can but because the “names” of the buttons changes it’s hard.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

User avatar
CBx86
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:43 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Gargoyle Reset

Postby CBx86 » Sun Apr 28, 2019 1:21 pm

Mine get loop too, i made a mistake on lan config.

I reflash the firmware, and reset all configs.

viewtopic.php?t=11852

User avatar
RomanHK
Posts: 372
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Gargoyle Reset

Postby RomanHK » Sun Apr 28, 2019 2:01 pm

CBx86 wrote:Mine get loop too, i made a mistake on lan config.

I reflash the firmware, and reset all configs.

viewtopic.php?t=11852

In your case there is a bigger problem in failsafe mode, because the mount_root command does not work. :(

See if this command works in version 1.11.0 (1.11.X) :?: . If not, I don't know if the Gargoyle team will help or you need to contact OpenWrt.
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.11.x
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.11.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4633
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Gargoyle Reset

Postby ispyisail » Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:29 am

Lantis wrote:** and is not enabled for all models.
I’ll try and enable it for everything I can but because the “names” of the buttons changes it’s hard.


Do you have some test where I can find and confirm my reset on my x86 for example?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5057
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Gargoyle Reset

Postby Lantis » Tue Apr 30, 2019 6:03 am

You can follow the instructions here:
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=7203&start=30#p45438

Note that the post linked has updated tips for how to use my initial instructions (linked by that post).

That should allow you to find out the button in the log.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4633
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Gargoyle Reset

Postby ispyisail » Wed May 01, 2019 3:11 am

OK for my x86_64 Fanless Mini PC P07-N3160-1C

https://www.hystou.com/nano-pc--j1900

I couldn't find a reset button but it does have a power button. If you hold the power button for 10 seconds it will power off.

Code: Select all

Wed May  1 19:02:25 2019 user.notice root: the button was power and the action was pressed
Wed May  1 19:02:25 2019 user.notice root: the button was power and the action was pressed
Wed May  1 19:02:25 2019 user.notice root: the button was power and the action was released
Wed May  1 19:02:25 2019 user.notice root: the button was power and the action was released
root@Gargoyle:~#


Can we hold in the power button for 5 seconds to reset?

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4633
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Gargoyle Reset

Postby ispyisail » Wed May 01, 2019 3:16 am

x86_64 Fanless Mini PC P07-N3160-1C

Code: Select all

/etc/config/system


Code: Select all

..
config button 'reset_button'
   option button 'reset'
   option action 'released'
   option handler 'logger restore defaults ; /sbin/firstboot -y; reboot ;'
   option min '3'
   option max '90'
..


change 'reset_button' to 'power'?


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests