Page 1 of 1

Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:15 am
by alfy81
Hi support,
I just installed on my TP-LINK MR-3220v2 last version of Gargoyle (1.10.0), I followed the configuration -> https://www.gargoyle-router.com/wiki/do ... e_repeater, when i save the configuration the router reboot correctly but if i can't to access at web-gui of router (192.168.1.1), the router not assigns IP so it's unusable.
Which is problem ?
How do i reset the router ?

regards,
Alfonso

Re: Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 8:06 am
by Lantis
I recently covered this in detail here:
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=11880&p=51915&hilit=relay+ip#p51915

If you read that and are still stuck, please post back.

It sounds like you'll need to Failsafe and try again using these instructions:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_NqHpRHl8gQ

Re: Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 9:34 am
by alfy81
However it is unacceptable that if you try to configure something with this firmware, once restarted the router you can no longer access it, you have to enter the failsafe mode, etc...
Total disappointment
For me there are no problems back to the original firmware, but for beginners users is a serious problem.

regards,
Alfonso

Re: Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 4:15 pm
by Lantis
I’m almost positive you could access it using a static IP or the relay IP on the WAN side if needed.
However, my crystal ball isn’t working today so I’m not able to guess what mistake you made or what settings you made to advise you exactly what to do.

It is simpler and easier to advise a reset and go from there with a fresh understanding.

If you have a suggestion for ways this process can improved, I’m happy to take them on board.

Re: Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 5:03 pm
by top_s
Lantis wrote:I’m almost positive you could access it using a static IP or the relay IP on the WAN side if needed.
However, my crystal ball isn’t working today so I’m not able to guess what mistake you made or what settings you made to advise you exactly what to do.


Spent a few minutes thinking of a polite way of saying exactly that. No success so I gave up.

Static IP is the way to go OR fixed DHCP. Also you MUST enable "remote web access" to the admin interface. Op probably screwed up in that stage.

Re: Configuration Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 7:25 pm
by alfy81
Lantis wrote:I’m almost positive you could access it using a static IP or the relay IP on the WAN side if needed.
However, my crystal ball isn’t working today so I’m not able to guess what mistake you made or what settings you made to advise you exactly what to do.

It is simpler and easier to advise a reset and go from there with a fresh understanding.

If you have a suggestion for ways this process can improved, I’m happy to take them on board.


Hi mate,
i just do it but not works, no worries, i revert in original firmware