Install on TP Link Archer A7 V5 AC1750

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

scottmotron
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 9:05 am

Install on TP Link Archer A7 V5 AC1750

Postby scottmotron » Tue Jul 09, 2019 9:12 am

Hey everybody,
I know people have successfully installed on the Archer C7 v5, but how about the A7? I'm aware that they're very similar, but not identical. I remember reading somewhere that there are differences in the flash layout. DD-WRT has separate bins for C7 and A7.

Anybody have luck experience with the A7 that you could share? I have satellite internet, and Gargoyle's bandwidth monitoring and data quotas would be ideal for keeping under my data cap.

Thanks, --scott

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4600
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Install on TP Link Archer A7 V5 AC1750

Postby ispyisail » Sat Jul 13, 2019 2:35 am

couldn't even find an A7 from my supplier?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4959
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Install on TP Link Archer A7 V5 AC1750

Postby Lantis » Sat Jul 13, 2019 3:36 am

It's an ath79 device only. It might be supported in Gargoyle 1.13.
Until then it is not supportable.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests