Page 9 of 16

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 2:15 pm
by doug_porsche
Just making sure we are all on the same page
Roman thinks he found the cause... (1.7.x)

RomanHK wrote:
lepgargoyle wrote:Hi,
Reboot loop - The problem still persists, the problem is Bandwidth Monitor. Deleting /usr/data/bwmon/* and restart, clears the problem. Data from /usr/data/bwmon/ are possibly damaged
Roman

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 4:28 pm
by Wisse
Sry, missed that.

I did notice broken bandwidth graphs. Didn't think much of it then tho. They often won't render correctly on first try.

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:37 pm
by tapper
I did not get chance to look at the bandwidth graphs as my kids were kicking off as they could not play clash of clans and COD. lol just logged in with putty and first boot then restored a backup.

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 7:52 pm
by doug_porsche
Sorry for the dumb question, I am early in the learning curve here.

When you say you log in, using putty, and "first boot", what/how do I do a first boot?

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 1:26 am
by jwhipp
chigo58 wrote:
jwhipp wrote:Purchased new TP-link Archer C5 AC1200 v1.2 and just installed Gargoyle 1.7.1 a few hours ago. Haven't been testing long, but so far, it looks good. Thanks, Eric and contributors.


plan to upgrade my C5 and C7 in the coming days.. id be interested in knowing if you encounter any hiccups :)


I have run into a slight issue. Occassionally, my ISP will drop and when it recovers, my TP-Link does not obtain IP address information without me rebooting it (the modem). I'll log in to the router and click the DHCP renew button, by it does not obtain any configuration. Only after I reboot the modem does it final grab it. Not sure why this is.

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 4:13 am
by tapper
Hi dug what i mien is login to the router using ssh putty is a ssh and telnet program.
http://www.putty.org/

Load it up and it lets you login and type commands in to the shell wen you type firstboot it resets your router to how it was wen you first installed your firmware. I am not a expert so if anyone spots anything that's rong pleas let me know
thanks.
http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe
http://wiki.villagetelco.org/OpenWrt_Fa ... h_Recovery
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1225 ... figuration

doug_porsche wrote:Sorry for the dumb question, I am early in the learning curve here.

When you say you log in, using putty, and "first boot", what/how do I do a first boot?

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:59 am
by doug_porsche
Great! Thanks for sharing the info!

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 10:30 pm
by Andy
My WDR3600 also went into a endless bootloop a few days ago and I had to run firstboot as well. Hopefully this will be addressed soon.

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:22 am
by doug_porsche
Ok, we seem to have two threads going on this.
It seems that running firstboot is a bigger hammer than is needed.

Looks like if you have the endless loop issue you can, but are not limited to:

Disconnecting the Ethernet/internet cable stops the rebooting log in to the router using something like putty.exe
run the command 'rm /usr/data/bwmon/*'
Connect the Ethernet/internet cable

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:14 am
by dewuer
tanemann wrote:There seems be a JavaScript error related to the new QMI support on the Connection -> Basic page:

"ReferenceError: hasQMI is not defined" on basic.js:7:23953.

The error breaks the whole basic connection page, so it's not possible to set up a connection. The error doesn't occur if the modem is not connected.

This happens on WNDR3700 (v1). The modem is a ZTE MF821D, which has LTE support and can be used with QMI.


Yes, it is now confirmed now for 3 other configurations, including yours:

- WNDR3700v1 + ZTE MF821D

- TL-WR1043N/ND v2 + 3G Huawei E160E @ viewtopic.php?f=14&t=6878#p28000

- WNDR3700v2 + ZTE MF821D @ viewtopic.php?f=14&t=6911&start=30#p28285