Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

doug_porsche
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:59 pm

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Postby doug_porsche » Mon Apr 06, 2015 2:15 pm

Just making sure we are all on the same page
Roman thinks he found the cause... (1.7.x)

RomanHK wrote:
lepgargoyle wrote:Hi,
Reboot loop - The problem still persists, the problem is Bandwidth Monitor. Deleting /usr/data/bwmon/* and restart, clears the problem. Data from /usr/data/bwmon/ are possibly damaged
Roman
NETGEAR WNDR3700v4 or an old Soup can with string. So hard to tell these days.

Wisse
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 6:19 am

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Postby Wisse » Mon Apr 06, 2015 4:28 pm

Sry, missed that.

I did notice broken bandwidth graphs. Didn't think much of it then tho. They often won't render correctly on first try.

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1054
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Postby tapper » Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:37 pm

I did not get chance to look at the bandwidth graphs as my kids were kicking off as they could not play clash of clans and COD. lol just logged in with putty and first boot then restored a backup.
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

doug_porsche
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:59 pm

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Postby doug_porsche » Mon Apr 06, 2015 7:52 pm

Sorry for the dumb question, I am early in the learning curve here.

When you say you log in, using putty, and "first boot", what/how do I do a first boot?
NETGEAR WNDR3700v4 or an old Soup can with string. So hard to tell these days.

jwhipp
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 10:35 am

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Postby jwhipp » Tue Apr 07, 2015 1:26 am

chigo58 wrote:
jwhipp wrote:Purchased new TP-link Archer C5 AC1200 v1.2 and just installed Gargoyle 1.7.1 a few hours ago. Haven't been testing long, but so far, it looks good. Thanks, Eric and contributors.


plan to upgrade my C5 and C7 in the coming days.. id be interested in knowing if you encounter any hiccups :)


I have run into a slight issue. Occassionally, my ISP will drop and when it recovers, my TP-Link does not obtain IP address information without me rebooting it (the modem). I'll log in to the router and click the DHCP renew button, by it does not obtain any configuration. Only after I reboot the modem does it final grab it. Not sure why this is.
TP-Link Archer C5 AC1200 v1.2
Gargoyle 1.7.1

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1054
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Postby tapper » Tue Apr 07, 2015 4:13 am

Hi dug what i mien is login to the router using ssh putty is a ssh and telnet program.
http://www.putty.org/

Load it up and it lets you login and type commands in to the shell wen you type firstboot it resets your router to how it was wen you first installed your firmware. I am not a expert so if anyone spots anything that's rong pleas let me know
thanks.
http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe
http://wiki.villagetelco.org/OpenWrt_Fa ... h_Recovery
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1225 ... figuration

doug_porsche wrote:Sorry for the dumb question, I am early in the learning curve here.

When you say you log in, using putty, and "first boot", what/how do I do a first boot?
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

doug_porsche
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:59 pm

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Postby doug_porsche » Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:59 am

Great! Thanks for sharing the info!
NETGEAR WNDR3700v4 or an old Soup can with string. So hard to tell these days.

Andy
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:51 pm

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Postby Andy » Tue Apr 07, 2015 10:30 pm

My WDR3600 also went into a endless bootloop a few days ago and I had to run firstboot as well. Hopefully this will be addressed soon.

doug_porsche
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:59 pm

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Postby doug_porsche » Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:22 am

Ok, we seem to have two threads going on this.
It seems that running firstboot is a bigger hammer than is needed.

Looks like if you have the endless loop issue you can, but are not limited to:

Disconnecting the Ethernet/internet cable stops the rebooting log in to the router using something like putty.exe
run the command 'rm /usr/data/bwmon/*'
Connect the Ethernet/internet cable
NETGEAR WNDR3700v4 or an old Soup can with string. So hard to tell these days.

dewuer
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 8:56 am

Re: Version 1.7.1 - Guest Network Support

Postby dewuer » Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:14 am

tanemann wrote:There seems be a JavaScript error related to the new QMI support on the Connection -> Basic page:

"ReferenceError: hasQMI is not defined" on basic.js:7:23953.

The error breaks the whole basic connection page, so it's not possible to set up a connection. The error doesn't occur if the modem is not connected.

This happens on WNDR3700 (v1). The modem is a ZTE MF821D, which has LTE support and can be used with QMI.


Yes, it is now confirmed now for 3 other configurations, including yours:

- WNDR3700v1 + ZTE MF821D

- TL-WR1043N/ND v2 + 3G Huawei E160E @ viewtopic.php?f=14&t=6878#p28000

- WNDR3700v2 + ZTE MF821D @ viewtopic.php?f=14&t=6911&start=30#p28285
WNDR3700v2 + ZTE MF821D


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests