Version 1.3.14

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Version 1.3.14

Post by Eric »

This will likely be the last or next-to-last release before creating a new stable branch. Right now I'm focusing on finding and fixing bugs rather than implementing new features.

It would be very helpful if/when you encounter a bug with this release, if you would post it to the comments thread below. I can only fix the bugs I know about ;-)

New in 1.3.14:
  • Fix display of bandwidth monitor page in chrome
  • Fixes for UPNP
  • Fixed port forwarding when DMZ active
  • Fix for mounting USB drives, when unmountable partitions exist on the same drive
  • Added option to USB storage (on supported models) to specify whether to share only specific drive, or any attached drive
  • Fixes for setting static routes that apply to any destination IP, and setting default route
  • Reset and reboot buttons now work on D-link DIR-825b and Buffalo WZR HP-G300NH

sco77
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by sco77 »

Seems like a nice release.. Is it ok to use configuration backup from 1.3.13 or is it better to setup things again from scratch?

sco77
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by sco77 »

Tested it a little bit further and the connected hosts section seems to come up empty..

bbjayo
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 2:05 am

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by bbjayo »

sco77 wrote:Tested it a little bit further and the connected hosts section seems to come up empty..


Thanks for the update Eric.

I can confirm that Connected Hosts sections are empty. Bandwidth Usage and Distribution graphs show OK.

...and the great thing is that port forwarding is now working OK with DMZ enabled.

This on a TL-WR1043ND

Cheers,

bb

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by Eric »

I just committed a fix for the hostname issue (which, by the way, only shows up when you have hosts connected wirelessly). It will be included in the next release.

Thanks for reporting this.

caeci11ius
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:47 am
Location: Canberra, Australia

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by caeci11ius »

Bug in 5GHz channel selection...

Where 40MHz mode is selected, only certain channel pairs are allowed (in order to preserve the largest number of possible paired channels. For example, where I set channel 161, this is not allowed in 40MHz and I get:

Configuration file: /var/run/hostapd-phy0.conf
Using interface wlan0 with hwaddr 30:46:9a:0f:5b:54 and ssid 'Number3'
Configuration file: /var/run/hostapd-phy1.conf
HT40 channel pair (161, 1) not allowed
Interface initialization failed

Get the same result with 153...

root@Gargoyle:~# wifi
command failed: No such device (-19)
Configuration file: /var/run/hostapd-phy0.conf
Using interface wlan0 with hwaddr 30:46:9a:0f:5b:54 and ssid 'Number3'
Configuration file: /var/run/hostapd-phy1.conf
HT40 channel pair (153, 1) not allowed
Interface initialization failed
rmdir[ctrl_interface]: No such file or directory

The interface should disable these bad selections when 40MHz mode is enabled, or alternatively switch to HT- mode where someone selects the upper channel in a pair.

It might also be nice at some point to get access to error messages through the GUI so that you don't have to log in via SSH to see what's going wrong...

Edit: might also be worth noting that there may be no valid pair channel at all...in that case, probably best not to display at all when 40MHz mode is selected...

User avatar
olo
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:51 am

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by olo »

Hi,
on Asus WL-500-gP V2:
1. Connected Hosts and Wake on LAN sections are blank
2. From v1.3.10 Gargoyle bricks the router, will see if it continues on 1.3.14 (uploaded via tftp, configured from scratch).

Thank you for the new version.
Best regards,
Olo
---
Asus WL-500-gP V2 @ v1.7.0 - WiFi - unable to enable.
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND - so far so good :)

behappy
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:06 pm

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by behappy »

Chico has reported the issue with hostname issue

### Litle FIX ###
Web interface "Status >Connected Hosts" and "Connection >Wake on Lan"
does not show any info caused by an error in output of define_host_vars.sh
So edit file /usr/lib/gargoyle/define_host_vars.sh
Near line 23, look for:
iw $ap station dump | awk ' /^Station/ { printf "wifiLines.push(\""$2" " ;} /signal/ {printf ""$2" "} /bitrate/ {print ""$3"\");"}'
and change to:
iw $ap station dump | awk ' /^Station/ { printf "wifiLines.push(\""$2" " ;} /signal:/ {printf ""$2" "} /rx bitrate/ {print ""$3"\");"}'
### END ###

sco77
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by sco77 »

behappy wrote:Chico has reported the issue with hostname issue

### Litle FIX ###
Web interface "Status >Connected Hosts" and "Connection >Wake on Lan"
does not show any info caused by an error in output of define_host_vars.sh
So edit file /usr/lib/gargoyle/define_host_vars.sh
Near line 23, look for:
iw $ap station dump | awk ' /^Station/ { printf "wifiLines.push(\""$2" " ;} /signal/ {printf ""$2" "} /bitrate/ {print ""$3"\");"}'
and change to:
iw $ap station dump | awk ' /^Station/ { printf "wifiLines.push(\""$2" " ;} /signal:/ {printf ""$2" "} /rx bitrate/ {print ""$3"\");"}'
### END ###


Is there a way to access the gargoyle filesystem and edit that script file without having to compile fix from repository?

User avatar
olo
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:51 am

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by olo »

behappy wrote:Chico has reported the issue with hostname issue

### Litle FIX ###
Web interface "Status >Connected Hosts" and "Connection >Wake on Lan"
does not show any info caused by an error in output of define_host_vars.sh
So edit file /usr/lib/gargoyle/define_host_vars.sh
Near line 23, look for:
iw $ap station dump | awk ' /^Station/ { printf "wifiLines.push(\""$2" " ;} /signal/ {printf ""$2" "} /bitrate/ {print ""$3"\");"}'
and change to:
iw $ap station dump | awk ' /^Station/ { printf "wifiLines.push(\""$2" " ;} /signal:/ {printf ""$2" "} /rx bitrate/ {print ""$3"\");"}'
### END ###

Thanks for the fix, it works nice :). There's no empty sections on configuration page and WoL works as well.
Best regards,
Olo
---
Asus WL-500-gP V2 @ v1.7.0 - WiFi - unable to enable.
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND - so far so good :)

Post Reply