Page 7 of 19

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 7:16 am
by Lantis
Yes, because you are using 40 MHz with second channel below.
If we allowed you to choose channels 1-4, the "second channel below" would fall out of the spectrum.

We are stopping you from making configurations that cannot be used.

If you set it to 40MHz with second channel above, you will lose 10-14.

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 7:18 am
by Lantis
darkdark wrote:I am using WRZ-HP-G300NH, first time using gargoyle flashed 1.9.2 last night,now I am testing, so far nothing wrong, but here are some things I am wondering.

2. the wifi channel is from 1 to 7 only, cannot go to 8 to 13.


Same with the above user.
You are likely using 40MHz, and therefore some channels have been disabled to stop you going out of band.

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 7:19 am
by Lantis
Lantis wrote:It's probably an issue with the interface. I'll check it.
I'm surprised the wifi didn't fire up though. Usually the settings save fine but the interface doesn't reflect the settings.


Believe i have resolved this. Have sent it to Eric for perusal/approval.
The Connection Basic page is very complicated with lots of interconnected dependencies. It is a fragile creature.

Lantis wrote:mvebu appears to have a regression at the moment with usb. I'm looking into it. It appears we may have people at the wheels blindly applying commits upstream.


Have pushed a fix for this one as well.

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 9:25 am
by lollapalooza
Lantis wrote:Believe i have resolved this. Have sent it to Eric for perusal/approval.
The Connection Basic page is very complicated with lots of interconnected dependencies. It is a fragile creature.

Ok... nice to be of help :-)
If you want me to do a few tests, let me know how I can help further.

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 1:39 pm
by jeremycobert
Lantis wrote:Are you using 40MHz?
If so, this is entirely expected.


Yes, you nailed it. I guess you are protecting me from myself with the channel above/below settings. Thanks !

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:12 pm
by -KAPMA-
Faced with the following problem
I'm using the media server Home Media Server (UPnP-DLNA) content for viewing on the LG TV
In versions 1.8.X everything worked well
Now, when the routers connected clients on the wireless network and need to use the Bridge IP from a different subnet.
On the TV, I do not have access to media server until the TV is not running "Network status"
After the check comes I see a media server on your TV
Image
Wiring plan now such
Router AP (ip 192.168.1.1) <---Wi-Fi---> Router Connected Via Client bridge (gw 192.168.1.1, Bridge IP: 192.168.2.1) <--- LAN ---> TV

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:34 am
by manierofx
You don't really need to have a different subnet for the bridge, so use the same and see if it works.

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:05 am
by Lantis
manierofx wrote:You don't really need to have a different subnet for the bridge, so use the same and see if it works.


This is not the correct way to set up a bridge using relayd.

Please continue to use the separate dummy subnet.

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:12 am
by manierofx
Lantis wrote:This is not the correct way to set up a bridge using relayd

Could you please explain to me the problem to use the same subnet?

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:14 am
by Lantis
Because that isn't how relayd works.
You need to choose a separate subnet so that it can relay information onto the same subnet.

Image