Page 12 of 19

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 6:46 am
by eierfrucht
I just ssh into the router and edit /etc/config/wireless.

We use Gargoyle in a 200+ people environment, so enabling a second DHCP even for a few seconds can lead to trouble.

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 9:39 am
by alex3137
Hello

I am a new (3 days) user to Gargoyle and very happy with it so far.

I noticed a bug in the web interface: if I open two tabs, one with QoS (upload) and the other with QoS (download), edit the rules in one tab and save the configuration, I lose all the QoS config in this tab.

Is this me or a bug in Gargoyle ? I am using Firefox. Thanks !

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 4:05 pm
by Lantis
alex3137 wrote:Hello

I am a new (3 days) user to Gargoyle and very happy with it so far.

I noticed a bug in the web interface: if I open two tabs, one with QoS (upload) and the other with QoS (download), edit the rules in one tab and save the configuration, I lose all the QoS config in this tab.

Is this me or a bug in Gargoyle ? I am using Firefox. Thanks !


It is a known behaviour. Please only use a single tab when using Gargoyle.

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:28 am
by lakyljuk
I have a strange problem. I have TL-WR1043ND v1 with 1.9.1 version. I tried to upgrade to 1.9.2. It uploaded FW, it says upgrading, it rebooted router, but after coming back, there is still FW version 1.9.1 with all settings intact. No error messages at all. I dont know how to fix this, because I was upgrading many times this router with Gargoyle and everytime it went smooth. This time it is refusing to upgrade and I dont know why. Thanks for any help.

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:14 am
by rseiler
Are messages like these on anyone's radar?

Code: Select all

Wed Mar 22 20:58:54 2017   kern.info kernel: [34294.840000] Atheros AR8216/AR8236/AR8316 ag71xx-mdio.0:00: Port 4 is down
Wed Mar 22 20:58:56 2017   kern.info kernel: [34296.850000] Atheros AR8216/AR8236/AR8316 ag71xx-mdio.0:00: Port 4 is up

That's from an Archer C7V2 on 1.9.2, but I also have one on 1.9.1 and have never seen it there.

There is some chatter about it in OpenrWRT, like:
https://github.com/openwrt/openwrt/issues/261
https://github.com/openwrt/openwrt/issues/384

It's usually a two or four-second lapse, happening several times a day. It seems to be restricted to ports 2 and 4 for some reason (all ports are used).

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 8:19 am
by MathGuy42
Just updated to 1.9.2. Nice new interface.

I've run into one problem. The Adblock plugin no longer has a place to Add to the White List. Adding to the Black List is still there.

FYI, I upgraded by preserving my settings. It seemed that no Adblock settings were preserved, since I had to reinstall the plugin. It's understandable that plugin settings aren't preserved. I'm just mentioning it in case it has somehow affected by Adblock plugin.

Thanks.

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 4:00 pm
by Lantis
MathGuy42 wrote:Just updated to 1.9.2. Nice new interface.

I've run into one problem. The Adblock plugin no longer has a place to Add to the White List. Adding to the Black List is still there.

FYI, I upgraded by preserving my settings. It seemed that no Adblock settings were preserved, since I had to reinstall the plugin. It's understandable that plugin settings aren't preserved. I'm just mentioning it in case it has somehow affected by Adblock plugin.

Thanks.


The button to transfer from black to white list is still there. It looks like an arrow.

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 7:27 pm
by MathGuy42
Thanks. I had forgotten how the interface works.

SCREENSHOTS

Posted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:29 pm
by greenlaser
Can we see screenshots of these? Either in "Screenshots" (https://www.gargoyle-router DOT com/screenshots.php) or in some other page?

Re: Version 1.9.2

Posted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 5:21 am
by tals
Just updated my Archer c7 v2 to 1.9.2 from 1.9.1, one observation, I was getting into the habit of hitting save changes waiting a few seconds and refreshing the page (as any save changes seems to take a reasonable time). I had assumed it was a timing issue but doing this is very bad!

Corrupted the config so it was doing very odd things, wireless settings all over the place ie 2.4Ghz showing 5ghz channels. Anyway learnt my lesson - restored to default config and all now good.

Any chance the timeout in the admin screens can be lengthed, I find if I try and put in all of the config settings for the first screen generally it has timed out by the time I have completed so I have todo the connection, save, then the wireless, save and then the guests wifi.

Otherwise looks nice thank you.