Page 5 of 8

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2015-March-27 05:44.torrent

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 3:51 pm
by vyvvyan
Even this new build still has the Wifi Scheduling plugin issue - it is not showing in the menu on the left side, and it cannot be uninstalled from the Plugin list (clicking on "Uninstall" pretends something gets uninstalled, but the plugin still shows afterwards). Have to manually add in the WiFi plugin into the menu.

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2015-March-27 05:44.torrent

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 6:59 pm
by lepgargoyle
WD my net n750

Good news it appears this version does not cause a reboot loop after a couple of days of uptime. So now that the my net n750 is reliable I tried to promote it from a simple WiFi hub to an internet router. But it appears the default network interface for WAN is incorrect /etc/config/network:

Code: Select all

config interface 'wan'
   option ifname 'eth0.1'
   option proto 'dhcp'

'eth0.1' is the lan interface, in fact WAN dhcp will receive IP from my local lan if a cable is connected to one of the LAN ports. When I change the wan interface to 'eth0.2' then WAN dhcp will receive an IP from the cable modem over the INTERNET port.

Also I noticed that lan interface changes from 'eth0.1' to 'wlan0' which kills the bridge to the LAN ports.

Code: Select all

config interface 'lan'
   option force_link '1'
   option type 'bridge'
   option proto 'static'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option dns '208.67.220.220 208.67.222.222'
   option ipaddr '10.0.1.4'
   option ifname 'wlan0'


If I force it back to option ifname 'eth0.1' then everything works again until the web gui reverts it back to default.

Here is my working /etc/config/network after all corrections:

Code: Select all

config interface 'loopback'
   option ifname 'lo'
   option proto 'static'
   option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
   option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
   option ula_prefix 'fd21:11f6:1fc6::/48'

config interface 'lan'
   option force_link '1'
   option type 'bridge'
   option proto 'static'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option dns '208.67.220.220 208.67.222.222'
   option ipaddr '10.0.1.4'
   option ifname 'eth0.1'

config interface 'wan6'
   option ifname '@wan'
   option proto 'dhcpv6'

config switch
   option name 'switch0'
   option reset '1'
   option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
   option device 'switch0'
   option vlan '1'
   option ports '0t 1 2 3 4'

config switch_vlan
   option device 'switch0'
   option vlan '2'
   option ports '0t 5'

config interface 'wan'
   option ifname 'eth0.2'
   option proto 'dhcp'

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2015-March-27 05:44.torrent

Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2015 8:37 pm
by Lantis
vyvvyan wrote:Even this new build still has the Wifi Scheduling plugin issue - it is not showing in the menu on the left side, and it cannot be uninstalled from the Plugin list (clicking on "Uninstall" pretends something gets uninstalled, but the plugin still shows afterwards). Have to manually add in the WiFi plugin into the menu.



Can you try installing a different plugin? Perhaps the webconsole or something. Just want to see if it breaks too.

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2015-March-27 05:44.torrent

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 2:59 am
by marrco
Issue confirmed with plugins. I always use these 3 plugins: Wifi schedule, webshell and logread. I'm on a wr841nd, so i have really very little space available.

in the past i had the same issue, being able to install just one plugin, or not being able to install/remove plugins at all. It had been fixed in the previous two builds (for sure it was in the last build, the one from march 19 with the 'update firmware not working').

Now i have a similar issue. I'm able to install,see in the menu and use the wifi schedule, but the other 2 even if listed as installed don't appear in the menu.

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2015-March-27 05:44.torrent

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 4:04 am
by dewuer
Lantis wrote:Dewuer I expect your inference is correct in that you cannot save the settings due to a blank field which is checks for.

You can however manually edit the settings files on your router to get you up and running.


Yes, from GUI I'm not able to setup the Configuration - Basic page in fresh 1.7.x installation due to required User Name / Password fields - they're mandatory.

If I preserve settings from 1.6 the connection is fine, but when I want to modify something on that page, i.e. Wi-Fi it is not possible to save settings, because of that two mandatory fields.

Don't know if modifying from console works because I think that I'm not that experienced so my results can bring misleading answer.

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2015-March-27 05:44.torrent

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 1:50 pm
by vyvvyan
Lantis wrote:
vyvvyan wrote:Even this new build still has the Wifi Scheduling plugin issue - it is not showing in the menu on the left side, and it cannot be uninstalled from the Plugin list (clicking on "Uninstall" pretends something gets uninstalled, but the plugin still shows afterwards). Have to manually add in the WiFi plugin into the menu.



Can you try installing a different plugin? Perhaps the webconsole or something. Just want to see if it breaks too.



I tried the WebShell - installs fine on my TP-Link WDR4300v1 and shows up in the left navigation. But uninstall does not work - does not remove the plugin. Note that my plugin_root is set to a USB drive. So issue seems to be that certain plugins don't register in the menu after an upgrade from pre-1.7, and that uninstall is broken (for both pre-1.7 and new plugin installations)

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2015-March-27 05:44.torrent

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 7:56 pm
by lepgargoyle
lepgargoyle wrote:
doug_porsche wrote:
lepgargoyle wrote:Successfully installed on a wd my net n750 with preserved settings. Hopefully this will solve a reboot loop I've been experiencing with v1.7.1 after a few days when making a config change via the web gui.

Thanks!


I have had occasional reboot loops also.
When this is happening, try and unplug the internet cat5 cable as a test. I suspect it will stop rebooting. It will start again when you plug it back in.


Also, try the 30/30/30 reboot.


Thanks, I'll try unplugging the cat5 cable next time (hopefully not). My guess so far is that the reboot loop is most likely related to a memory leak.


doug_porsche,
I found if I add two or more dhcp static leases or sometimes modify the SSID the my net n750 enters a reboot loop. And you are absolutely correct, if I unplug all network cables the reboot loop stops. Also I can restore the last working backup to correct the issue (no more failsafe firmware loads). Thanks!!!

But now the big question, why does removing all network cables help? Also does anyone know the location of the dhcp static lease file?

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2015-March-27 05:44.torrent

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 8:35 pm
by Lantis
lepgargoyle wrote:doug_porsche,
I found if I add two or more dhcp static leases or sometimes modify the SSID the my net n750 enters a reboot loop. And you are absolutely correct, if I unplug all network cables the reboot loop stops. Also I can restore the last working backup to correct the issue (no more failsafe firmware loads). Thanks!!!

But now the big question, why does removing all network cables help? Also does anyone know the location of the dhcp static lease file?



etc/ethers
etc/hosts

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2015-March-27 05:44.torrent

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 9:00 pm
by Lantis
@Eric

These issues with plugins not able to be uninstalled is due to a "segmentation fault" when the gpkg remove --autoremove-same-dest command is executed.

attempted to use --force-depends with the same error.


Vyvvyan can you confirm the output of "gpkg remove --autoremove-same-dest plugin-gargoyle-webshell" is "segmentation fault"?

i have discovered how to manually remove plugins but its a bit of a crap workaround.

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2015-March-27 05:44.torrent

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2015 4:22 am
by RomanHK
lepgargoyle wrote:WD my net n750

Good news it appears this version does not cause a reboot loop after a couple of days of uptime. So now that the my net n750 is reliable I tried to promote it from a simple WiFi hub to an internet router. But it appears the default network interface for WAN is incorrect /etc/config/network:

Code: Select all

config interface 'wan'
   option ifname 'eth0.1'
   option proto 'dhcp'

'eth0.1' is the lan interface, in fact WAN dhcp will receive IP from my local lan if a cable is connected to one of the LAN ports. When I change the wan interface to 'eth0.2' then WAN dhcp will receive an IP from the cable modem over the INTERNET port.

Also I noticed that lan interface changes from 'eth0.1' to 'wlan0' which kills the bridge to the LAN ports.

Code: Select all

config interface 'lan'
   option force_link '1'
   option type 'bridge'
   option proto 'static'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option dns '208.67.220.220 208.67.222.222'
   option ipaddr '10.0.1.4'
   option ifname 'wlan0'


If I force it back to option ifname 'eth0.1' then everything works again until the web gui reverts it back to default.

Here is my working /etc/config/network after all corrections:

Code: Select all

config interface 'loopback'
   option ifname 'lo'
   option proto 'static'
   option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
   option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
   option ula_prefix 'fd21:11f6:1fc6::/48'

config interface 'lan'
   option force_link '1'
   option type 'bridge'
   option proto 'static'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option dns '208.67.220.220 208.67.222.222'
   option ipaddr '10.0.1.4'
   option ifname 'eth0.1'

config interface 'wan6'
   option ifname '@wan'
   option proto 'dhcpv6'

config switch
   option name 'switch0'
   option reset '1'
   option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
   option device 'switch0'
   option vlan '1'
   option ports '0t 1 2 3 4'

config switch_vlan
   option device 'switch0'
   option vlan '2'
   option ports '0t 5'

config interface 'wan'
   option ifname 'eth0.2'
   option proto 'dhcp'


Hi,
Reboot loop - The problem still persists, the problem is Bandwidth Monitor. Deleting /usr/data/bwmon/* and restart, clears the problem. Data from /usr/data/bwmon/ are possibly damaged :cry: . Could you look at it?

Roman