Page 1 of 2

Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 12:08 am
by JohnPeterson
Via gui - installed gargoyle_1.11.0-mvebu-cortexa9-linksys-wrt1900ac-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin on top of RC5 - with 'preserve settings' on. It worked (I don't use WIFI on this device), but the thruput was only 7mb - restarted cable box, rebooted Linksys, power cycled also - no better.

Via gui - did 'Restore Default Configuration' , still 1.11.0 -- and got my normal 60mb.. The only stuff I do is Reserve some DHCP addresses, dyndns, and 2 port forwards.. anyway just fyi

Thanks for all your work!

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 12:42 am
by ispyisail
can you try OpenWRT?

Gargoyle is just a GUI for OpenWRT

If OpenWRT is the same speed we know the problem is upstream or your environment

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 1:18 am
by Lantis
I would guess the QoS got enabled by accident.
Have seen that happen before.

Thanks for letting us know.

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 4:36 pm
by JohnPeterson
ispyisail wrote:can you try OpenWRT?

Gargoyle is just a GUI for OpenWRT

If OpenWRT is the same speed we know the problem is upstream or your environment



Actually in between the upgrade to 1.11 and resetting to original settings, I put in a different router and got 60MB. Put the WRT1900AC back - and back to 7MB before restting to original settings. So it wasn't upstream - thx.

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 4:53 pm
by ispyisail
Actually in between the upgrade to 1.11 and resetting to original settings, I put in a different router and got 60MB. Put the WRT1900AC back - and back to 7MB before restting to original settings. So it wasn't upstream - thx.


???

1. Factory Firmware (WRT1900AC) (60MB?)
2. Gargoyle firmware (WRT1900AC) (7MB?)
3. OpenWRT firmware (WRT1900AC) (speed?MB)
4. Other firmware/router? (speed?MB)

Did you reset/reflash gargoyle to default state (nothing enabled/installed) and and do another test?

We know that router can go much faster with gargoyle installed.

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 5:30 pm
by ispyisail
so RC5 was good but 1.11.0 is bad?

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 12:29 am
by JohnPeterson
I put too many details in my original post. Going from RC5 to 1.11 - - - WITH preserve settings - slowed my internet to 7mb. Choosing 'Restore Default Configuration' from the 1.11 menu got me back to 60mb. My service is 60mb - so I'm all good.

tldr - RC5 to 1.11 - - on my WRT-1900AC, didn't like 'preserve settings'.

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 1:56 am
by ispyisail
WITH preserve settings


yeah

"preserve setting" is nothing but problems

If it were me I wold remove that check box

Eric never liked it in the first place. Everybody wanted it...........

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:24 am
by top_s
ispyisail wrote:
WITH preserve settings


yeah

"preserve setting" is nothing but problems

If it were me I wold remove that check box

Eric never liked it in the first place. Everybody wanted it...........


I`m following the suffering in this forum. 50% of problems when upgrading are due to that.

Maybe "Preserve settings" is too suggesting...

If you remove it, there will still be the backup/restore function, whitch requires some proactivity from users. Maybe less problems?

Another option would be lefting this functionality available only via CLI, so only """"power"""" users should be able to use it.

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC RC5 to 1.11.0experimental

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:57 am
by bigM
For reference I went from RC5 to 1.11.0 with 'preserve settings' on a WRT1200AC

I run with wifi and QOS disabled.
After the upgrade QOS was enabled so I disabled it and rebooted.

No issues with throughput, it just works.