Page 1 of 2

gargoyle-ispy 2017-October-01 11:50.torrent

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 2:07 am
by ispyisail
USE AT YOUR OWN RISK

WARNING: DO NOT PRESERVE SETTINGS

Now includes packages

Do not install on 4MB routers

gargoyle-ispy 2017-October-01 11:50.torrent
https://goo.gl/t7BCJa

magnet:?xt=urn:btih:ed73440e59e725a188c22fad99f439a740382033&dn=gargoyle-ispy%202017-October-01%2011_50.7z&tr=udp%3a%2f%2ftracker.openbittorrent.com%3a80&tr=udp%3a%2f%2fopen.demonii.com%3a1337&tr=udp%3a%2f%2ftracker.coppersurfer.tk%3a6969&tr=udp%3a%2f%2ftracker.leechers-paradise.org%3a6969

Routers
https://goo.gl/Uawgzn

Fix non null value for vht freq2. Fix calculation of centre freq

Fix mobile view of table data

Add i18n Time Strings to Firstboot

Fix Quota Usage page layout

Minor change to columns alignment

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-October-01 11:50.torrent

Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 2:27 am
by Lantis
Seeding + mirrored at my site

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-October-01 11:50.torrent

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:02 am
by quynhnt
it works well with my router Buffalo WZR-AG300NH but in Spectrum Analyser my router channel with is only show at 20MHz although I already set it at 40Mhz in Connection - Wireless config both 2.4Ghz & 5Ghz mode. Is it normal?

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-October-01 11:50.torrent

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 3:56 am
by ispyisail
quynhnt wrote:it works well with my router Buffalo WZR-AG300NH but in Spectrum Analyser my router channel with is only show at 20MHz although I already set it at 40Mhz in Connection - Wireless config both 2.4Ghz & 5Ghz mode. Is it normal?


screen shot?

remote host any images

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-October-01 11:50.torrent

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 4:15 am
by Lantis
quynhnt wrote:it works well with my router Buffalo WZR-AG300NH but in Spectrum Analyser my router channel with is only show at 20MHz although I already set it at 40Mhz in Connection - Wireless config both 2.4Ghz & 5Ghz mode. Is it normal?


Your router will have defaulted back to 20MHz mode on the 2.4GHz range due to regulatory standards surrounding neighbour co-channel interference

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-October-01 11:50.torrent

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:25 am
by quynhnt
I use Wifi Network Analyzer to analize and it reported that Frequency (channel) overlapping! One or more networks can cause interference on my frequency. I keep changing all available channel but cannot solve the problem. I wonder why it only effects on my router because I see on the AP list, some of AP still got 40Mhz. How can I do to get 40Mhz on my router?
Please advise
Thanks

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-October-01 11:50.torrent

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 3:08 pm
by apvm
Updated on wrt1900ac v2 working fine as usual. Thanks again for the hard work, much appreciated.

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-October-01 11:50.torrent

Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 2:33 am
by Lantis
quynhnt wrote:I use Wifi Network Analyzer to analize and it reported that Frequency (channel) overlapping! One or more networks can cause interference on my frequency. I keep changing all available channel but cannot solve the problem. I wonder why it only effects on my router because I see on the AP list, some of AP still got 40Mhz. How can I do to get 40Mhz on my router?
Please advise
Thanks


You can’t unless you get rid of the interference, unless you want to break the law.
Some APs will stay on 40MHz for the following reason:
1. They were the first one established and so they interfered with no one at the time
2. The interference is there but low enough threshold to be ignored
3. Poor implementation (ignoring) of the standard/law

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-October-01 11:50.torrent

Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 9:44 am
by quynhnt
I think it's the limit of Gargoyle. I have another buffalo router (WZR-AGL300NH) using Buffalo default firmware and it always operates at 40Mhz (Link speed is 300Mbps) with the same config & condition of router AG300NH using Gargoyle firmware. Please see attached screen shots
Image
Image

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-October-01 11:50.torrent

Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:54 pm
by lceron80
upgraded wrt1200acv1...
one issue that i encountered
usb3 led doesn't light up when usb disk inserted.
can someone please confirm? thanks...