Adblock Plugin

Want to share your OpenWrt / Gargoyle knowledge? Implemented a new feature? Let us know here.

Moderator: Moderators

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5769
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

Right, which I would consider an old version as far as development goes.
Yes there hasn't been any official releases, but there is plenty of community releases.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

morglum
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by morglum »

Lantis wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 8:06 pm
Because the list you're looking to add is relatively small (10-15 addresses ) you can just add them manually in the GUI to the blacklist. This will automatically include them with all other ad sites it loads during regular operation.

There's only 3 sections in the GUI, block, black and white. Hopefully that clarifies.
Thanks for the reply !

I'm not sure where in the GUI the block/black/white lists are.
I've looked in Firewall/Adblock and System/Plugins


(sorry for super delay, this is stuff I do on out-of-town family computer) so I just got back to it.)

morglum
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by morglum »

morglum wrote:
Sat Oct 03, 2020 10:44 am
Lantis wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 8:06 pm
Because the list you're looking to add is relatively small (10-15 addresses ) you can just add them manually in the GUI to the blacklist. This will automatically include them with all other ad sites it loads during regular operation.

There's only 3 sections in the GUI, block, black and white. Hopefully that clarifies.
Thanks for the reply !

I'm not sure where in the GUI the block/black/white lists are.
I've looked in Firewall/Adblock and System/Plugins


(sorry for super delay, this is stuff I do on out-of-town family computer) so I just got back to it.)
never mind, I was using an old version of gargoyle. after updating the firmware I can see the lists in firewall/adblock

morglum
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by morglum »

edit: the plugin doesnt work for me.
I have a WDR3600 v1.5
I have installed the plugin, enabled the plugin, updated the blocklist, saved the settings and rebooted the modem.

then I visit the test page in incognito mode and I see the ads from www.googleadservices.com

troubleshooting:
I have only 672Kb free according to the GUI: "Root Drive 960.000 kBytes Total, 672.000 kBytes Free"

I don't have any files named /etc/block.hosts

here is my available space (not much)
root@Gargoyle:/# df -h
Filesystem Size Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root 5.5M 5.5M 0 100% /rom
tmpfs 61.1M 212.0K 60.9M 0% /tmp
/dev/mtdblock3 960.0K 288.0K 672.0K 30% /overlay
overlayfs:/overlay 960.0K 288.0K 672.0K 30% /
tmpfs 512.0K 0 512.0K 0% /dev


any help would be greatly appreciated.
cheers

RomanHK
Posts: 681
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by RomanHK »

:idea: You may need to make manual corrections according to my post: viewtopic.php?p=57172#p57172
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

lollapalooza
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:53 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by lollapalooza »

morglum wrote:
Sat Oct 03, 2020 11:58 am
troubleshooting:
I have only 672Kb free according to the GUI: "Root Drive 960.000 kBytes Total, 672.000 kBytes Free"

I don't have any files named /etc/block.hosts
As of now, the block.hosts file is about 480 K in size.
File is located in /plugin_root/adblock/

As RomanHK also said, you might try editing the /usr/lib/adblock/runadblock.sh file.

You need to replace line 105 and 106 with the following ones:

Code: Select all

wget -qO- --no-check-certificate https://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.txt| awk -v r="$ENDPOINT_IP4" '{sub(/^0.0.0.0/, r)} $0 ~ "^"r' > /tmp/block.build.list
wget -qO- --no-check-certificate "https://adaway.org/hosts.txt"|awk -v r="$ENDPOINT_IP4" '{sub(/^127.0.0.1/, r)} $0 ~ "^"r' >> /tmp/block.build.list

morglum
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by morglum »

block.hosts was empty, but replacing lines 105 and 106 and running "update lists" filled it.
thanks!!

Post Reply