Which router works perfect with qos?

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
anxname
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 3:54 pm

Which router works perfect with qos?

Post by anxname »

Hi everybody,

Could somebody recommend me a router and the version which works with qos?

I have tried all gargoyle versions from 1.5.5- 1.5.11 on my wr1043nd v1.2 everything works great BUT NOT THE QoS, if i give a device x% of bandwith it didnt't work and get the whole bandwith and the priority rules didn't worked too.

I've tried everything more times but nothing helped.
Only one thing that did helped me ist if i do it with MinRRT like here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_mWIt0zTjgk

But this only works for about 1-3 minutes and then everything is bad again.

So could somebody recommend me an cheap router or maybe a few routers which works with qos and the priority rules?

Sorry for my bad english

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: Which router works perfect with qos?

Post by tapper »

If it's not working then you are not doing it rite. You need to google and read about it. I don't get it all! I don't need to use QOS in my setup. Are you shore that you did not mix up KBps and kbps? did you test your internet speed wen all of the other devices on your network were turned off. If you dont put in your upload and dounload sppeds rite it will not work atleest that is what i have bin told anyway! good luck!
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

anxname
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 3:54 pm

Re: Which router works perfect with qos?

Post by anxname »

tapper wrote:If it's not working then you are not doing it rite. You need to google and read about it. I don't get it all! I don't need to use QOS in my setup. Are you shore that you did not mix up KBps and kbps? did you test your internet speed wen all of the other devices on your network were turned off. If you dont put in your upload and dounload sppeds rite it will not work atleest that is what i have bin told anyway! good luck!


Yes i googled and testet everything about 3 days with different firmwares and compared whole settings with peoples where this worked and yes i know the difference between KBps and kbps, if you set 3% of bandwidth of your 16000 kbit/s dsl speed you know that the speed should never never never go up to 16000 kBit/s.

I would never flash any other firmware version if i would not check all settings more times, so you see that i've checked every firmware till 1.5.11 and it didn't worked on my wr1043nd v1.2

Or is here ANYBODY who get a fully worked QoS on v1.2?
Then i would be wonderin about this

So it would be nice if somebody could recommend me an router with version nr. on which it is fully working.

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1372
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Which router works perfect with qos?

Post by pbix »

I have tested every version you mention. I am now using v1.5.11 on home router. QoS works well for me with each version working a little better than the previous one.

Also there are no reports from other users that QoS is not working. On the contrary we have many reports of success in this forum. Also the router you use will have no effect on getting QoS to work. All routers are running the same software in the same way.

You should post some facts about your experience like what your upload and download speeds are, how you measured those speeds and what your test results are. Screen shots taken while your problem is actually occurring are also helpful.

To test delete all you rules and leave only one class that is your default class. Then set your download speed to 10% of what you think it is. If your router limits the speed to then QoS is working. Show me this test.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

anxname
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 3:54 pm

Re: Which router works perfect with qos?

Post by anxname »

Ok thank you,

no problem, i'm gonna flash my router in next few days again and make screenshots or an video for you.

anxname
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 3:54 pm

Re: Which router works perfect with qos?

Post by anxname »

Ok,

i have flashed the latest stable gargoyle firmware 1.6.0 on my wr1043nd
but the problem is with QoS is not away.

I've uploaded my settings in attachment.
If somebody can help me with the problem please tell me how, if you need more screenshots or maybe a video i can do it.

But at the moment i can't solve the problem, i hope somebody know the solution or if not please give me a recommendation on wich router this QoS is working.

So here are my settings:

Gargoyle Firmware and Router Hardware version Info:
http://www.directupload.net/file/d/3513/2u4if5cj_png.htm

DHCP Settings:
http://www.directupload.net/file/d/3513/djtt9qla_png.htm

Connected Hosts:
http://www.directupload.net/file/d/3513/s9i4kdcj_png.htm

Upload Settings:
http://www.directupload.net/file/d/3513/rdk78mfh_png.htm

Download Class Rules (With MINRTT):
http://www.directupload.net/file/d/3513/gqtgto3v_png.htm

Download Class Rules (With MINRTT) 2:
http://www.directupload.net/file/d/3513/5g4s5vij_png.htm

Download Class Rules (With MINRTT) 3:
http://www.directupload.net/file/d/3513/7epyirzo_png.htm

Download Class Rules (With MINRTT) 4:
http://www.directupload.net/file/d/3513/kr3g4h2q_png.htm

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1372
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Which router works perfect with qos?

Post by pbix »

I looked at all your screen shots. The last couple are the most important to me. I cannot see any missoperation of QoS in these screen shots. Why do you think it is not working?

Have you read the QoS documentaton on this site?
http://www.gargoyle-router.com/wiki/doku.php?id=qos

It clearly states on that page it states that QoS does nothing until the link is saturated. You have not achieved your link limit in any screen shot you posted. Your link load was 3868 and the limit was 13500 so QoS does not need to do anything.

You also did not answer my question about how you determined what your link limit was.

You also did not do as I suggested and set your download to 10% of what you think it is. If you had you might have learned something.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

anxname
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 3:54 pm

Re: Which router works perfect with qos?

Post by anxname »

Ok,

thank you pbix very much, so the QoS is only switching the bandwith only if the limit is arrived at 13500 kbit/s right?

This information i didn't know.

My internet speed from the provider (isp) is 16000 kbit/s and in real i get about 15500 kbit/s.
The QoS link limit is set at 15000 like in the picture i've uploaded before.

But, can i change the QoS link limit? i mean the QoS link limit is only changing to nearly the same value which i set at "Total Download Bandwidth"?

so the problem is that QoS is only switching if it arrives nearly at my full bandwidth? Is it possible to change it so, that QoS is starting if the bandwidth is at for example 4000 kbit/s and my Total Download Bandwidth i'm gonna leave at 15000 kbit/s?

My problem is more or less with the priority and i cant't solve this,

i have an iptv (set ip to 192.168.1.20) and set this class to "Fast" and is on the highest priority like in the pictures i've uploaded before and my pc (in my uploaded picture it is 192.168.1.24) and this pc belongs to the class "Slow" and is on one of the lowest priority.
So now if i'm watching only tv everything is nice but if i now starting my pc and downloading something i get the whole time dropouts on my tv, till the download on my pc is finished.
Could you please give me a solution how i can solve this problem withoug limit my total download Bandwidth

If this all is not possible, could you please tell me on which class i have to set the MinRTT that the iptv is working better?
is it better to leave it on the slow class or to enable it on the Fast class for my iptv?

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1372
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Which router works perfect with qos?

Post by pbix »

Exactly how did you determine that you have 16mbps down and what do you have up? This is the second time I have asked this question. It seems you are not actually getting 16mbps from your ISP.

Please read the QoS documentation again, especially the part about the ACC ping target. Then post again with screen shots of the download page while the problem is happening.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

User avatar
powerlogy
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: Which router works perfect with qos?

Post by powerlogy »

contributing got a 10mbps line but fair share bandwith option from isp ,right now got 3mbps download/1mbps upload cable internet line.

http://i.imgur.com/Y662G75.jpg

I think op has smiliar problem.

Post Reply