DNS dropping entries?

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

bronson
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 12:08 pm

DNS dropping entries?

Post by bronson »

Why would Gargoyle eat DNS entries? Is it because they're resolving to internal IP addresses?

I need to access a client's VPN that publishes internal hostnames on their public DNS. Now that I've installed Gargoyle, this no longer works.

When I query my ISP's dns directly, they're still there:

Code: Select all

~$ nslookup
> server 208.201.224.11
Default server: 208.201.224.11
Address: 208.201.224.11#53
> elmp2.example.com
Server:		208.201.224.11
Address:	208.201.224.11#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:	elmp2.example.com
Address: 10.10.30.9

But when I try to use my Gargoyle-supplied DNS (which is, of course, using my ISP's DNS), they're gone.

Code: Select all

~$ nslookup
> elmp2.example.com
Server:		192.168.1.1
Address:	192.168.1.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
*** Can't find elmp2.example.com: No answer

Why does Gargoyle do this? Is there any way to get it to just pass them through?

Thanks!

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1076
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: DNS dropping entries?

Post by tapper »

Hi mate I am not a expert on the workings of DNS but do you have the ad block plug-in installed? All sow you could try using google's DNS 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4 or like I do use OpenDNS. Sorry I can't give you more info.
Linksys WRT3200ACM
NETGEAR Nighthawk R7800
NETGEAR R6260

bronson
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 12:08 pm

Re: DNS dropping entries?

Post by bronson »

I tried using OpenDNS -- no difference. Gargoyle still drops the internal IP addresses.

For now I'm manually configuring my computers to use the ISP's DNS directly, but that gets reset when DHCP recycles.

Guess it's time to roll up my sleeves and try to figure out exactly why dnsmasq is doing this. Thanks for the reply!

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 5185
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: DNS dropping entries?

Post by ispyisail »

Can you supply a screen shot of you main gargoyle config page.

Image

bronson
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 12:08 pm

Re: DNS dropping entries?

Post by bronson »

Hi, it's just what you'd expect:

Image

Sorry for the delay... Clearly I should set up email notifications. I'm still very interested in fixing this somehow.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6753
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: DNS dropping entries?

Post by Lantis »

Can you please check your /etc/resolv.conf contains only the two ISP DNS entries you would expect?
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 5185
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: DNS dropping entries?

Post by ispyisail »

I need to access a client's VPN that publishes internal hostnames on their public DNS.
The problem is when you are using OpenVPN?

Code: Select all

push "dhcp-option DNS 10.66.0.4"
push "dhcp-option DNS 10.66.0.5"
push "dhcp-option WINS 10.66.0.8"

https://openvpn.net/index.php/open-sour ... .html#dhcp

bronson
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 12:08 pm

Re: DNS dropping entries?

Post by bronson »

Which resolv.conf do you mean?

On the router:
search lan
nameserver 127.0.0.1
On my workstation:
domain lan
nameserver 192.168.1.1
I'm using OpenVPN on my workstation but the router shouldn't care... These DNS entries are global -- not affected by the VPN.

-- example:

I set up dbex.u32.net as an example. You can try it yourself.

ping dbex.u32.net
dig dbex.u32.net

If you're behind Gargoyle, you'll get "unknown host".

But, if you're connected directly to the internet, dbex.u32.net resolves perfectly fine (to 10.10.30.8).

If you bypass gargoyle's DNS, it also resolves of course:

dig dbex.u32.net @8.8.8.8

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6753
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: DNS dropping entries?

Post by Lantis »

Go to the openwrt wiki for dnsmasq config.
I think you want to use option "6", which pushes the DNS servers to the clients.
So something like
option '6,8.8.8.4,8.8.8.8'

Would push the google DNs servers to the clients.
https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/dhcp.dnsmasq
"Configuring dnsmasq to broadcast External DNS server information"
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

bronson
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 12:08 pm

Re: DNS dropping entries?

Post by bronson »

Isn't that what the "Force Clients To Use Router DNS Servers" checkbox does?

I just notice that this is logged every time it refuses an entry

Sun Oct 16 02:34:21 2016 daemon.warn dnsmasq[23426]: possible DNS-rebind attack detected: dbex.u32.net

and THAT leads to this very helpful page: https://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/DNS_R ... rotections

SO, I guess I need to put --rebind-domain-ok=/u32.net/ on the command line. Or, can I put this in /etc/config/dhcp directly?

Code: Select all

config dnsmasq
    option rebind_domain '/u32.net/'
WIsh I'd thought to check the logfiles earlier! I'm still not used to treating this little router like a Linux box...

Post Reply