PLEX DNS Rebinding

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Louisk
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 10:16 am

PLEX DNS Rebinding

Post by Louisk »

Hi Community,

I'm struggling my ass of with DNS rebinding for PLEX.

To allow secure connections if you are using 'dnsmasq' with DNS Rebinding Protection enabled, you will need to add the following to your advanced settings box:
rebind-domain-ok=/plex.direct/

Similarly, if you happen to be using pfSense or a similar router OS, you may instead be using 'DNS Resolver (Unbound)'. If this is the case a similar advanced setting will need to be added:
server:
private-domain: "plex.direct"

This page describes the requirement: https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/articl ... onnections

I SSH into router on root
Tried inseting this code:

/etc/init.d/dnsmasq rebind-domain-ok=/plex.direct/

but it's just not working.

any ideas?
2015 Tp-Link Archer C7 V2 - Old Chipset
2016 Tp-Link Archer C7 V2 - NewChipset

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6753
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: PLEX DNS Rebinding

Post by Lantis »

That's not the correct syntax.

You'll want something like

uci set dnsmasq.SECTION.rebind-domain-ok=plex.direct
uci commit dnsmasq

I don't know what the appropriate section is but I'm sure the wiki can tell you.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

User avatar
Louisk
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 10:16 am

Re: PLEX DNS Rebinding

Post by Louisk »

Thanks!

I'll continue to dig and post back here once I have solved it for other who might need this fix as well.
2015 Tp-Link Archer C7 V2 - Old Chipset
2016 Tp-Link Archer C7 V2 - NewChipset

User avatar
Louisk
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 10:16 am

Re: PLEX DNS Rebinding

Post by Louisk »

ok, for those also struggling.

i'm not great on code so i used winscp to scp into router.

Edit
/etc/dnsmasq.config

Added line:

rebind-domain-ok=plex.direct

then edit

/var/etc/dnsmasq.config

Added line:

rebind-domain-ok=plex.direct

rebooted router, and got secure connection with all working right away

guess it was more pure luck than anything else
2015 Tp-Link Archer C7 V2 - Old Chipset
2016 Tp-Link Archer C7 V2 - NewChipset

maxwolfie
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 6:34 am

Re: PLEX DNS Rebinding

Post by maxwolfie »

The below worked for me:

Code: Select all

uci add_list dhcp.dnsmasq[0].rebind_domain=plex.direct

Code: Select all

uci commit dhcp

KaJ
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:19 am

Re: PLEX DNS Rebinding

Post by KaJ »

Thanks for this, I am running into this exact same issue and will try one of the fixes above.

Post Reply