foreign ip address on active connection.

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

coits
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

foreign ip address on active connection.

Post by coits »

Hi All,

I have notice that there is a strange ip address 96.49.0.1 on host with active connection and it's pingable,hosts and mac address is unknown.

I'm using 1.6.1 gargoyle firmware.

PING 96.49.0.1 (96.49.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 96.49.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=254 time=7.24 ms
64 bytes from 96.49.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=254 time=8.34 ms
64 bytes from 96.49.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=254 time=9.06 ms
--- 96.49.0.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3004ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 7.245/8.069/9.065/0.700 ms

Does anybody in the group experience this strange ip address? Can someone shed light on this issue?

Thanks
Last edited by coits on Sat May 03, 2014 6:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

coits
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: foreign ip address 96.49.0.1

Post by coits »

A quick google search with this ip address reveal that it's the backbone of my ISP. but, my question is why it's listed as active connection on my router? Strange!!!!

:-(
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

internetcolorado
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 12:17 am
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: foreign ip address on active connection.

Post by internetcolorado »

How is it possible man or are you gonna mad.

coits
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: foreign ip address on active connection.

Post by coits »

You can check your active connections, at the bottom part usually it will show this strange IP, sometimes it comes and go.

I've tried blocking the ip using iptables with no luck, they change ip address sometimes.

:-)
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

throughwalls
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 3:24 pm

Re: foreign ip address on active connection.

Post by throughwalls »

Is it listed in the status session as a DNS sever for your router?

What does your ISP say?

coits
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: foreign ip address on active connection.

Post by coits »

I guess it's my ISP's DNS server as it's connecting from port 53.

I haven't called my ISP yet, so far for the last few days, I haven't seen that IP address in my active connections.

Is there any other way to block my ISP's dns server? any thoughts!

regards
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

throughwalls
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 3:24 pm

Re: foreign ip address on active connection.

Post by throughwalls »

On the Connection>>Basic page, you can specify that the router should only use the Google DNS servers, and to "Force Clients To Use Router DNS Servers". Try that and see what happens.

coits
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: foreign ip address on active connection.

Post by coits »

Thanks for your reply, I will try your suggestion tonight, when I get home.

Regards
Last edited by coits on Sun May 18, 2014 10:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

throughwalls
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 3:24 pm

Re: foreign ip address on active connection.

Post by throughwalls »

You might have to restart the router to force the clients to use the new setting. I am not sure.

coits
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: foreign ip address on active connection.

Post by coits »

Hi,

I have configure the router to use opendns server and to "Force Clients To Use Router DNS Servers", and manually restart the dnsmasq daemon, but to no avail, the ip address still persist on the active connection window.

Any suggestion from other users that has resolve this problem, need to get rid of this ip address.

regards
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

Post Reply