setting arp entries manually !

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
jackishere
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 1:47 pm

setting arp entries manually !

Post by jackishere »

Hey guys,

up until a day ago i was running 1.5.10 and if i remember correctly, i installed net-tools (via opkg) to enable setting arp entries manually using the "arp -s" command.


having upgraded to 1.5.11, i want to do this again, but now i cant seem to find the net-tools package in opkg.

ideas? has it been replaced? is there another way to gain this ability (arp -s) ?

thanks!

Jack

jackishere
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 1:47 pm

Re: setting arp entries manually !

Post by jackishere »

Hello !

no reply yet, hoping someone could point me in the right direction

thanks

jackishere
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 1:47 pm

Re: setting arp entries manually !

Post by jackishere »

What's going on here !

I used to be able to get some sort of reply within a few hours.
is the forum dead now? or is the question just not clear?

come on guys, help me out :)


Jack

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1372
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: setting arp entries manually !

Post by pbix »

Us Gargoyle developers have no connection or knowledge of the package you are referencing.

You should take this up over at OpenWRT.org or with the package maintainer.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

Post Reply