TP WR741ND ver. 2.4 and Gargoyle 1.5.10 freezing

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

rhuantavan
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 4:49 am

TP WR741ND ver. 2.4 and Gargoyle 1.5.10 freezing

Postby rhuantavan » Wed Jun 12, 2013 2:29 am

I have a TP WR741ND ver. 2.4 with Gargoyle 1.5.10 updated from 1.4.7 after the following symptoms kept occurring:
Roughly every 24 hours I have to reboot the router because internet seems to be off and I also cannot access its ip address. This has been happening for four days in a row.

The router is connected via the WAN port to an optical modem (Prospero 632) and is configured as a gateway connecting to the internet via pppoe (I have a static ip). The router is also configured as a wireless ap. I have some port forwarding set up, otherwise it is in its defaults.

I've installed gargoyle_1.5.10-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr741nd-v2-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin on it. Is this the right version for this router?

Thanks!

demoralized
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 2:16 am

Re: TP WR741ND ver. 2.4 and Gargoyle 1.5.10 freezing

Postby demoralized » Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:20 am

My router frozze also after 5 days.

Using it as AP via PPPoE (ISP modem Ganymede 822+).

User avatar
ericwong
Posts: 428
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:15 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: TP WR741ND ver. 2.4 and Gargoyle 1.5.10 freezing

Postby ericwong » Sat Jun 29, 2013 12:11 pm

Quick fix would be to configure it to reboot everyday.
Eric Wong

PM me if you need to buy Gargoyle router in Australia/NZ, willing to pay me to help you on your Gargoyle configurations or build custom configured ROM with pre-installed app or try to fix your bricked router. Yes, I am looking for job/work.

ektus
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 2:26 am
Location: Germany

Re: TP WR741ND ver. 2.4 and Gargoyle 1.5.10 freezing

Postby ektus » Sun Aug 11, 2013 3:42 am

ericwong wrote:Quick fix would be to configure it to reboot everyday.

I've got similar problems with my TP-Link TL-WR941N/ND v2. It's running in Wireless Bridge/Repeater mode, the bridge is used to stream the signal from an IP camera to the recording device. It doesn't show the data rate as that one is WAN only (why?), but data from the NAS indicates it should be approximately 1MB/s. I've set the WR941ND to reboot daily, and the number of freezes is reduced greatly.


Regards
Ektus.


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 5 guests