Page 2 of 2

Re: VLAN Network Config error - WNDR3800 running Gargoyle 1.11

Posted: Sun May 17, 2020 6:39 pm
by loceee
Hi! Long term gargoyler, thanks so much!

Quick question.. I am about to get fibre to the curb NBN from Internode here in Aus. I too need VLAN2 on my WAN if. Currently on ADSL2 with the config below, configured via the GUI.

I am on a Archer C7 v2 on 1.12.0...
To me it looks like the WAN if is already tagged VLAN2 in the default config?

Thanks for you advice!

Code: Select all

config interface 'loopback'
	option ifname 'lo'
	option proto 'static'
	option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
	option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
	option ula_prefix 'xxx:xxxx:xxx::/48'

config interface 'lan'
	option type 'bridge'
	option ifname 'eth1.1'
	option proto 'static'
	option netmask '255.255.255.0'
	option ip6assign '60'
	option ipaddr '192.168.200.1'
	option dns '192.168.200.1'

config interface 'wan'
	option ifname 'eth0.2'
	option proto 'pppoe'
	option username 'username@isp'
	option password 'password'
	option keepalive '3 5'
	option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wan6'
	option ifname 'eth0.2'
	option proto 'dhcpv6'

config switch
	option name 'switch0'
	option reset '1'
	option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
	option device 'switch0'
	option vlan '1'
	option ports '2 3 4 5 0t'

config switch_vlan
	option device 'switch0'
	option vlan '2'
	option ports '1 6t'

config interface 'vpn'
	option ifname 'tun0'
	option proto 'none'
	option defaultroute '0'
	option peerdns '0'	

Re: VLAN Network Config error - WNDR3800 running Gargoyle 1.11

Posted: Mon May 18, 2020 12:34 am
by Lantis
Probably... But you'd have to test it to find out.
You'd be much better off having your RSP supplied modem in bridge/half bridge mode and letting gargoyle authenticate over IPoE. Certainly this is possible via other RSPs.

Particularly with FTTC where you have reverse power feed units etc, I'd be sticking with the preferred equipment where practical. But I would also be interested to hear your outcomes as well if you choose not to.

Re: VLAN Network Config error - WNDR3800 running Gargoyle 1.11

Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 9:57 pm
by loceee
Thanks Lantis - my plan was put in the supplied NBNCo VDSL FTTC box and connect Gargoyle to that. All customers get a NBNco VDSL reverse power unit, and can opt-in to receiving a router from the ISP to connect to that (which will then do PPPoE auth /VLAN2 (TPG ISPs at least) - I don't want to use their router.. but rather my trusty Gargoyle.

https://www.nbnco.com.au/learn/network- ... ained-fttc


According to this..

https://www.internode.on.net/support/gu ... _settings/

Authentication Type
Encapsulation PPPoE

VLAN ID Tag (802.1q)
for new customers signing up
to NBN after 06/09/2019

HFC/FTTC VLAN 2

So the out of the box gargoyle GUI config for PPPoE on WAN looks like it should work when connected to the supplied NBNCo FTTC VDSL to my untrained eye.

Re: VLAN Network Config error - WNDR3800 running Gargoyle 1.11

Posted: Thu May 21, 2020 12:29 am
by Lantis
Quite possibly. The only thing will be that VLAN tag.
The default config looks like it already uses 2, so you might get lucky! It certainly isn't 2 by default on every device (typically 1 and 2 but could be reversed)

Re: VLAN Network Config error - WNDR3800 running Gargoyle 1.11

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 12:51 am
by loceee
It's not working and pppd is just

Timeout waiting for PADO packets

I am am reading over many posts and not making much progress here. Will keep tinkering... but might have to give up on gargoyle. :(

Re: VLAN Network Config error - WNDR3800 running Gargoyle 1.11

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 1:05 am
by loceee
Fixed --

The magic was ensuring both ports were tagged on the switch.

Code: Select all

config switch_vlan
	option device 'switch0'
	option vlan '2'
	option ports '1t 6t'
rather than the default config

Code: Select all

config switch_vlan
	option device 'switch0'
	option vlan '2'
	option ports '1 6t'
This post helped me out - https://forum.openwrt.org/t/solved-vlan ... sp/16298/5

Re: VLAN Network Config error - WNDR3800 running Gargoyle 1.11

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2020 5:11 am
by Lantis
Glad you got it sorted, thanks for posting back!
I have a VERY limited understanding of vlan tagging. :cry: