FIOS + airport + router for monitoring

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

RomanHK
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: FIOS + airport + router for monitoring

Post by RomanHK »

Restore to the default configuration and then upgrade the firmware again without retaining the settings.

:!: Please note that you do not use the backup configuration again! In this version (1.11.x) there are big changes compared to 1.10.0 .
Last edited by RomanHK on Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Turris Omnia with OpenWrt 21.02 - Tested
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.13.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

http://gargoyle.romanhk.cz custom builds by gargoyle users

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6753
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: FIOS + airport + router for monitoring

Post by Lantis »

It probably rejected the metadata.
If you transfer the firmware file into ram (/tmp/image.bin) and then run a sysupgrade -n -v and paste the failure here I'll look.

It is most likely safe to force the flash, but just want to make sure.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

GarGreg
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 11:47 pm

Re: FIOS + airport + router for monitoring

Post by GarGreg »

RomanHK wrote:Restore to the default configuration and then upgrade the firmware again without retaining the settings.

:!: Please note that you do not use the backup configuration again! In this version (1.11.x) there are big changes compared to 1.10.0 .
I did this before I started, actually (restoring to default configuration) and I did not use the backup configuration.

So this did not work, alas.

GarGreg
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 11:47 pm

Re: FIOS + airport + router for monitoring

Post by GarGreg »

Lantis wrote:It probably rejected the metadata.
If you transfer the firmware file into ram (/tmp/image.bin) and then run a sysupgrade -n -v and paste the failure here I'll look.

It is most likely safe to force the flash, but just want to make sure.
On a windows machine I used pscp -scp <gargoyle-file-image> root@192.168.1.1:/tmp/image.bin
And it copied to 100% but I did get a no space left on device message

It did show up in /tmp/ on the gargoyle router though (perhaps a partial file).

So before I run the sysupgrade I thought I'd better check ;-)

Thanks!

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6753
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: FIOS + airport + router for monitoring

Post by Lantis »

No space is a little concerning.
I'd reboot the device to make sure you have maximum RAM free, and you don't have any extra services running?

You can also md5sum the download and the transferred file to confirm.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

GarGreg
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 11:47 pm

Re: FIOS + airport + router for monitoring

Post by GarGreg »

Lantis wrote:No space is a little concerning.
I'd reboot the device to make sure you have maximum RAM free, and you don't have any extra services running?

You can also md5sum the download and the transferred file to confirm.
OK, I reboot the router,
copied the gargoyle-image to /tmp/image.bin (no space issues this time, who).
Then I did a sysupgrade -n -v /tmp/image.bin and got two messages:
Invalid image type.
Image check 'platform_check_image' failed.

As a reminder, I'm using the gargoyle router v2 I bought from this site a few weeks ago. And the gargoyle image I'm using is the one that Roman suggested above (thanks!): gargoyle_1.11.x-ar711xx-generic-gargoyle-pocket-router-v2-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin

Thanks again for all the help!

GarGreg
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 11:47 pm

Re: FIOS + airport + router for monitoring

Post by GarGreg »

GarGreg wrote:
Lantis wrote:No space is a little concerning.
I'd reboot the device to make sure you have maximum RAM free, and you don't have any extra services running?

You can also md5sum the download and the transferred file to confirm.
OK, I reboot the router,
copied the gargoyle-image to /tmp/image.bin (no space issues this time, who).
Then I did a sysupgrade -n -v /tmp/image.bin and got two messages:
Invalid image type.
Image check 'platform_check_image' failed.

As a reminder, I'm using the gargoyle router v2 I bought from this site a few weeks ago. And the gargoyle image I'm using is the one that Roman suggested above (thanks!): gargoyle_1.11.x-ar711xx-generic-gargoyle-pocket-router-v2-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin

Thanks again for all the help!
Oh, I did md5sum both files and they are the same (whew, again).

RomanHK
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: FIOS + airport + router for monitoring

Post by RomanHK »

Can you write the output from the command ?:

Code: Select all

df -h /tmp
Turris Omnia with OpenWrt 21.02 - Tested
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.13.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

http://gargoyle.romanhk.cz custom builds by gargoyle users

GarGreg
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 11:47 pm

Re: FIOS + airport + router for monitoring

Post by GarGreg »

RomanHK wrote:Can you write the output from the command ?:

Code: Select all

df -h /tmp
Yep! this is after the image is still in /tmp/:

Filesystem size used Available use% Mounted on
tmpfs 29.8M 15.4M 14.4M 52% /tmp

I assume that the reason that I ran out of space earlier on /tmp/ was that I had tried to upgrade the firmware, it failed and I didn't reboot or delete it before copying it directly.

Looks like I have enough space now, even with the image.bin in /tmp/?

Thanks!

RomanHK
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: FIOS + airport + router for monitoring

Post by RomanHK »

As you can see, the place in /tmp is - if it wasn't, you probably had multiple images with different names in the directory.

I temporarily put in place for you.
1. Restart the router to make space in the /tmp directory
2. Connect to the Internet with a router
3. Execute commands via ssh as follows (I recommend using PuTTY):

Code: Select all

wget http://84.42.176.50/image.bin -O /tmp/image.bin
sysupgrade -n -v /tmp/image.bin
If everything went well, the router should reboot with the new version (1.11.X) - if it failed, write the output here.
Turris Omnia with OpenWrt 21.02 - Tested
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.13.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

http://gargoyle.romanhk.cz custom builds by gargoyle users

Post Reply