wrt32x repeater not working

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Eternal
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 3:51 pm

wrt32x repeater not working

Postby Eternal » Wed Jun 19, 2019 5:25 pm

Im pretty sure this has to do with the wireless drivers not supporting this function.
When I set it to use the repeater function, the ap never comes up and it never connects to the main ap.
In openwrt only one function works at a time. If the client is up then the ap doesn't broadcast and if the ap is up then you cant scan for other networks to join

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5051
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: wrt32x repeater not working

Postby Lantis » Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:39 pm

I'll double check the functionality, however i'm reasonably confident it will work.

The limitation you are referring to is not quite right.
If you are using a repeater or client+ap scenario, the AP will not broadcast unless the client has successfully connected.
There is no reverse scenario.

In the AP only scenario, if your AP is 5GHz and on DFS channels, then you may not actively scan in some circumstances.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

Eternal
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 3:51 pm

Re: wrt32x repeater not working

Postby Eternal » Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:59 am

In openwrt there is no specific repeater mode. I set it to client and then add a vap which I assume is the same as what gargoyle is doing without all the extra steps

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5051
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: wrt32x repeater not working

Postby Lantis » Thu Jun 20, 2019 6:13 am

Yes. Is there a question in there?
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

Eternal
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 3:51 pm

Re: wrt32x repeater not working

Postby Eternal » Thu Jun 20, 2019 3:51 pm

The client connects in openwrt, with or without the vap, but the vap never broadcasts

User avatar
RomanHK
Posts: 372
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: wrt32x repeater not working

Postby RomanHK » Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:57 am

Yes, I also noticed. OpenWrt since 15.05 repeater works just fine as it should. The fact that it had somehow worked as a bridge was a fatal mistake in terms of OpenWrt, and it is not then a repeater specification but a bridge. The relayd should be used for bridging. For someone it is a burden, but this is correctly specified as a repeater see. here: https://openwrt.org/docs/guide-user/net ... figuration

P.S. Fatal error meant: the client connected to the repeater, did not get IP from DHCP and here are the first problems ...
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.11.x
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.11.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5051
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: wrt32x repeater not working

Postby Lantis » Fri Jun 21, 2019 5:11 am

This thread is going in circles.

To answer the thread title: "wrt32x repeater not working".
It works fine.
Importantly, the Client connection (i.e. the upstream AP) must connect successfully, otherwise you're going to get no repeater (as discussed above).

Just let Gargoyle do the settings for you. If you have Openwrt questions about an Openwrt specific setup, please see their forums.

Image
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4632
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: wrt32x repeater not working

Postby ispyisail » Fri Jun 21, 2019 1:56 pm

When I set it to use the repeater function, the ap never comes up and it never connects to the main ap.


Can you show us a screen shot of your configuration

Image

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4632
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: wrt32x repeater not working

Postby ispyisail » Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:03 pm

To be fair I don't like the bridge/repeater mode

It works as expected but if the wireless AP signal is poor (or non existent) I get nothing but problems.

In AP mode you can always connect and configure even if the internet goes down for example.

But it does work....


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests