Page 1 of 1

LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:21 pm
by rdeis
Hey, all. I've had Gargoyle running for a month or so now and and all seems you be working as I'd expect, except my download speeds are pretty awful.

Now, my ISP and I have been arguing over intermittent speed problems for quite some time, so I'm not sure what that problem is, but tonight on the phone with me they ran speed tests before and after I bypassed the router.

Original configuration with router, 4Mbps
Bypassed router, 17Mbps
Put the router back, 4Mbps.

So, they blame the router today.

I know that some of the services reduce total bandwidth, but that's a much bigger hit than I would expect-- and sure enough, after turning off QoS, quotas, and all the rest, the speed didn't appreciably improve.

Any ideas where my problem lies?

Re: LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:55 pm
by Lantis
Perform a factory reset of the router, ensure you turn QoS off (as I believe it will automatically enable in this case) and then test the speed.

The most likely candidate is QoS being enabled with the default settings (low bandwidth).

Re: LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:25 am
by RomanHK
I will ask. Did you test LAN to WAN or WiFi to WAN?

Re: LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:33 pm
by tapper
Latest build of Gargoyle is here:
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=11941
When you flash don't save any settings.
With a verry strange bug it's best to start from scratch.

Re: LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:48 pm
by rdeis
Lantis wrote:Perform a factory reset of the router, ensure you turn QoS off (as I believe it will automatically enable in this case) and then test the speed.

The most likely candidate is QoS being enabled with the default settings (low bandwidth).


Thanks, I will check that.

Re: LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:51 pm
by rdeis
RomanHK wrote:I will ask. Did you test LAN to WAN or WiFi to WAN?


I have tested both, one right after the other. Wifi is a little slower, but it's the difference between 5 and 6, not 5 and 20.

This morning it tested at nearly 25, no changes to the system or settings since I turned QoS off last night (after which it tested at 7). So I think it's them rather than Gargoyle, just trying to cover my bases.

Re: LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Posted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:24 am
by RomanHK
rdeis wrote:
RomanHK wrote:I will ask. Did you test LAN to WAN or WiFi to WAN?


I have tested both, one right after the other. Wifi is a little slower, but it's the difference between 5 and 6, not 5 and 20.

This morning it tested at nearly 25, no changes to the system or settings since I turned QoS off last night (after which it tested at 7). So I think it's them rather than Gargoyle, just trying to cover my bases.

Hmm, I see a problem somewhere else and not in Gargoyle. Gargoyle 1.11 is based on OpenWrt 18.06 and is something like "GUI" (WRT3200ACM is enough CPU, memory, interface), try OpenWrt if the problem is the same.