Wireless bridge/repeater in Archer C7 v2 1.10.0

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

cpucpu
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:31 am

Wireless bridge/repeater in Archer C7 v2 1.10.0

Postby cpucpu » Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:15 pm

I wanted to extend the wifi signal of an AP. My initial attempt was to set garagoyle as 'Wireless Bridge/Repeater'.
I "think" I set it up right. AP and wireless bridge connected, devices connected to the wireless bridge. But devices had no internet access, and were not talking to either the AP nor the wireless bridge.
Is there an wireless bridge issue with my router? or more likely I screw up somewhere?

I end up setting it up as client AP mode with this guide:https://www.gargoyle-router.com/wiki/doku.php?id=client_ap_mode
It made the trick, but I'm not sure of the difference; since I never got the wireless bridge to work.
For the new AP I'm using a different ssid, and as a hidden network.

Now, there is an issue in this mode, after a while idle (no devices actively using it), devices can't connect to the client-ap, It seems the wireless network disappears. I haven't tried a wired connection in this instances, I just re-plug the client-ap from the power-line and It works again.

https://imgur.com/HHQIWdH

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4589
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Wireless bridge/repeater in Archer C7 v2 1.10.0

Postby ispyisail » Wed Jun 27, 2018 3:56 am

Failsafe reset or re-flash and start again

If you can repeat the issue we will have a closer look

The config can get corrupt sometimes

cpucpu
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:31 am

Re: Wireless bridge/repeater in Archer C7 v2 1.10.0

Postby cpucpu » Sat Jun 30, 2018 2:44 am

I kept using it for a couple of days, the main issue was the devices were disconnecting from the second AP, it seems the later goes down for a sec. Something must be triggering it I just have no idea what.

I made a factory reset and reconfigured over ethernet as Wireless Bridge/Repeater (https://imgur.com/a/5GsNsOb). I tried to connect from a windows-desktop and an ubuntu-laptop but the wifi network never showed.

I reconfigured as a client-ap-mode (https://imgur.com/a/5GsNsOb) and 'forget the network'. It works but the disconnections are still happening. To reconnect sometimes the wifi network is up there again, sometimes I have to reboot gargoyle.

cpucpu
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:31 am

Re: Wireless bridge/repeater in Archer C7 v2 1.10.0

Postby cpucpu » Sun Jul 01, 2018 3:53 pm

Over ethernet, devices don't disconnnect from gargoyle; but gargoyle disconnects from the original ap(bad signal?). Anyways, seemingly it doesn't try to reconnect.

There's been situations were there's not internet, and instead of rebooting gargoyle, I just re-save basic.sh...

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4589
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Wireless bridge/repeater in Archer C7 v2 1.10.0

Postby ispyisail » Sun Jul 01, 2018 7:03 pm

cpucpu wrote:Over ethernet, devices don't disconnnect from gargoyle; but gargoyle disconnects from the original ap(bad signal?). Anyways, seemingly it doesn't try to reconnect.

There's been situations were there's not internet, and instead of rebooting gargoyle, I just re-save basic.sh...


I think I have experienced the same problem.

ektus
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 2:26 am
Location: Germany

Re: Wireless bridge/repeater in Archer C7 v2 1.10.0

Postby ektus » Mon Jul 02, 2018 1:07 pm

As a workaround, the first thing to try would be setting up the ping watchdog to run every couple minutes and issue the command 'wifi" upon failure to reach the main AP.


Regards
Ektus.

cpucpu
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:31 am

Re: Wireless bridge/repeater in Archer C7 v2 1.10.0

Postby cpucpu » Mon Jul 02, 2018 5:34 pm

Do you mean a workaround for this:
cpucpu wrote:Over ethernet, devices don't disconnnect from gargoyle; but gargoyle disconnects from the original ap(bad signal?). Anyways, seemingly it doesn't try to reconnect.

There's been situations were there's not internet, and instead of rebooting gargoyle, I just re-save basic.sh...


Any workaround to this:
I reconfigured as a client-ap-mode (https://imgur.com/a/5GsNsOb) and 'forget the network'. It works but the disconnections are still happening. To reconnect sometimes the wifi network is up there again, sometimes I have to reboot gargoyle.

ektus
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 2:26 am
Location: Germany

Re: Wireless bridge/repeater in Archer C7 v2 1.10.0

Postby ektus » Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:52 pm

I mean the lost connection between Gargoyle and the AP it is connected to. With the ping watchdog, Gargoyle can monitor this connection and restart it if it fails to get answers over that link. That's what the command "wifi" is for, it pulls down and restarts the entire wireless interface.


Regards
Ektus.


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests