Port Forwarding not working.

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

BTr
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:37 pm

Port Forwarding not working.

Postby BTr » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:46 pm

Guys, hello! First post here.

I'm using Gargoyle 1.10 on my Archer C7 V2 (clean installation), apparently after setting it up everything was 100%, but it looks like Port Forwarding is not working at all. All individual ports and ranges that I opened appear as closed when tested. Any light? Apparently everything is fine in settings, I do not know what to do. I need that ports.

I´m trying these 3 sites to test the ports:

yougetsignal
portchecker
canyouseeme

I did a test using UPnP. In this test i opened a UPnP port in QbitTorrent and the test was ok, so i suppose it´s working. But setting manually doesn't.

Please help me here, thanks

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Port Forwarding not working.

Postby Lantis » Fri Jun 15, 2018 9:37 pm

Do you have another modem or router in front of Gargoyle? If so, you’ll need to forward there as well, or put Gargoyle in a DMZ.

Otherwise, please share more information about your setup.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

BTr
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:37 pm

Re: Port Forwarding not working.

Postby BTr » Fri Jun 15, 2018 10:18 pm

Lantis wrote:Do you have another modem or router in front of Gargoyle? If so, you’ll need to forward there as well, or put Gargoyle in a DMZ.

Otherwise, please share more information about your setup.


My setup is simple. The VDSL modem connected in Archer C7 (modem is in bridge mode). I have a powerline adapter connected to it too, as a repeater.

I set the PS4 IP in DMZ . All of gadgets are using static IPs set in DHCP.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Port Forwarding not working.

Postby Lantis » Sat Jun 16, 2018 4:49 am

You also need to have something on the other end listening, or your OS firewall is likely going to just silently drop the packet by default.

For example, i have a particular port open, but it shows as closed on all 3 of the sites you mentioned.
When i fire up sscom to listen on the particular port, it shows as open.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

gu3d3s
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:14 am

Re: Port Forwarding not working.

Postby gu3d3s » Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:52 pm

BTr wrote:My setup is simple. The VDSL modem connected in Archer C7 (modem is in bridge mode). I have a powerline adapter connected to it too, as a repeater.

I set the PS4 IP in DMZ . All of gadgets are using static IPs set in DHCP.


Veja se realmente seu modem esta em bridge, pois ja tive problemas com a Vivo parecido com este usando um C7 e a causa era o equipamento do ISP.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4599
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Port Forwarding not working.

Postby ispyisail » Tue Jun 19, 2018 3:06 pm

In the past Eric has deleted any post that is not in English

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4599
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Port Forwarding not working.

Postby ispyisail » Tue Jun 19, 2018 3:07 pm

See if your modem is actually in bridge, because I already had problems with Vivo similar to this using a C7 and the cause was the equipment of the ISP.

BTr
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:37 pm

Re: Port Forwarding not working.

Postby BTr » Tue Jun 19, 2018 5:13 pm

gu3d3s wrote:
Veja se realmente seu modem esta em bridge, pois ja tive problemas com a Vivo parecido com este usando um C7 e a causa era o equipamento do ISP.


ispyisail wrote:
See if your modem is actually in bridge, because I already had problems with Vivo similar to this using a C7 and the cause was the equipment of the ISP.


I'm sure it is.
Router is doing PPPoE authentication, i even disabled the Vivo's Powerbox wi-fi.

The strange thing is that opening ports via uPnP are working ok.

I have deactivated uPnP and DMZ to see If one of these services are giving troubles, but nothing.

I dont know what to do anymore...

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4962
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Port Forwarding not working.

Postby Lantis » Tue Jun 19, 2018 8:28 pm

Did you read what I suggested? I expect it is working fine.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

fifonik
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 3:52 am
Location: Brisbane, AU

Re: Port Forwarding not working.

Postby fifonik » Tue Jun 19, 2018 8:51 pm

I'm also using 1.10 on C7 v2.
Port forwarding working fine in my case.


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests