Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

d3fz
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Postby d3fz » Fri Oct 13, 2017 2:10 pm

guyso wrote:If you could point me in the right direction to find some documentation on how to set up relayd from the command line in Gargoyle I would like to give it a go.

There's a great tutorial on OpenWRT forums about this:
Repeater configurations here! Both ways, bridged and simple repeater
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link WR842ND v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link RE450 AC v2 - Stock FW 1.0.4
TP-Link WA850RE v1.2 - LEDE 17.01.1

Tired of Chrome? Try Vivaldi - an advanced browser built for power users

ViBE
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:58 pm

Re: Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Postby ViBE » Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:03 pm

feels a bit lame but this whole topic is not clear for me yet. i cannot see the solution through the crowd. so i want to extend an existing wifi network but i want to create my own subnet and use my own SSID. most of the clients should connect to my device via wifi. i want to share the internet connection basically. what settings should i use?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4308
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Postby Lantis » Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:44 pm

DHCP Wireless and Client + AP, not a repeater/bridge.
WRT1900AC V1 on 1.10.X
WNDR3800/WRT3200ACM in a constant state of flux
www.lantisproject.com for custom builds and other projects
www.lantisproject.com/gargoyle_ispyisail/ for the latest releases

ViBE
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:58 pm

Re: Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Postby ViBE » Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:49 pm

Lantis wrote:DHCP Wireless and Client + AP, not a repeater/bridge.

ah, thanks. can i use 40Mhz if the AP use 20Mhz or it's not possible?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4308
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Postby Lantis » Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:55 pm

That’s a good question. I actually don’t know the answer.
My gut feeling is that it will revert down to the lowest value.
WRT1900AC V1 on 1.10.X
WNDR3800/WRT3200ACM in a constant state of flux
www.lantisproject.com for custom builds and other projects
www.lantisproject.com/gargoyle_ispyisail/ for the latest releases

Grg
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 2:25 am

Re: Wireless Bridge/Repeater

Postby Grg » Tue May 08, 2018 9:31 am

I wondering, why mac address filtering can not be set in bridge/repeater mode?

It can be set in gateway mode, but no option in repeater mode :(

Imho this is an important setting for all operation modes, and the stock fw-s (and dd-wrt too) have all this option, regardless in which operation mode i use my device.


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 5 guests