Problem after update 1.8->1.10 WDS systems

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4305
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Problem after update 1.8->1.10 WDS systems

Postby Lantis » Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:09 pm

You can access it at the bridge IP.
Your main router will be giving it a client IP which should be accessible.
WRT1900AC V1 on 1.10.X
WNDR3800/WRT3200ACM in a constant state of flux
www.lantisproject.com for custom builds and other projects
www.lantisproject.com/gargoyle_ispyisail/ for the latest releases

Djago
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 6:08 pm

Re: Problem after update 1.8->1.10 WDS systems

Postby Djago » Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:40 pm

Got it! I'll check later. Is there any advantage in using WDS instead of Client Bridge?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4305
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Problem after update 1.8->1.10 WDS systems

Postby Lantis » Fri Jan 12, 2018 9:02 pm

WDS truly puts all devices in the same subnet, but it can be a bit flakey when being used by different devices with different chipsets (the implementation isn’t quite standardised and every manufacturer has their own take on it).

Client bridge does a pseudo bridge to get everyone on the same network.
It generally works pretty well but there is some things that don’t work.
I think IGMP packets sometimes don’t get through? But there’s a way to fix that.
WRT1900AC V1 on 1.10.X
WNDR3800/WRT3200ACM in a constant state of flux
www.lantisproject.com for custom builds and other projects
www.lantisproject.com/gargoyle_ispyisail/ for the latest releases

Djago
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 6:08 pm

Re: Problem after update 1.8->1.10 WDS systems

Postby Djago » Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:10 pm

Nope... didn't work. Seems that WDS is broken here. I had to revert to Client Bridge.


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests